2020 IPPY Award MEDALIST bookStore

Congratulations and sincere thanks to the independent authors and publishers who participated in our 24th annual, 2020 Independent Publisher Book Awards contest.

Here are the listings of the gold, silver and bronze medalists in General categories 1-34.

CLICK HERE for General categories 35-65

CLICK HERE for General categories 66-85

CLICK HERE for Regional categories

CLICK HERE for E-Book categories

CLICK HERE for the Outstanding Book of the Year 

CLICK HERE for the IPPY Medalist & Press page

(Attention IPPY Medalists: if you'd like a change to your cover scan or sales link, please contact Awards Director, Jim Barnes - jimb (at) bookpublishing.com)


GENERAL MEDALISTS

1. FINE ART

GOLD: Human: The Art of Beth Cavener

Foreword by Garth Clark with essays by Ezra Shales and Lauren Redding

(Fresco Books)

 

 

 

SILVER: The Life and Art of Wilson Hurley: Celebrating the Richness of Reality

by Rosalyn Roembke Hurley

(Fresco Books)

 

 

BRONZE (tie): Place, Nations, Generations, Beings: 200 Years of Indigenous North American Art

by Katherine Nova McCleary and Leah Tamar Shrestinian with Joseph Zordan

(Yale University Art Gallery)

 

 

 

Vida Americana: Mexican Muralists Remake American Art, 1925-1945

Edited by Barbara Haskell

(Whitney Museum of American Art/Yale University Press)

 

 

 


2. PERFORMING ARTS (MUSIC/DANCE/CINEMA/THEATER)

GOLD: Hollywood Her Story: An Illustrated History of Women and the Movies

by Jill S. Tietjen, P.E. and Barbara Bridges

(Lyons Press)

 

 

 

SILVER: Rush: Wandering the Face of the Earth (The Official Touring History 1968-2015)

by Skip Daley and Eric Hansen

(Insight Editions)

 

 

 

BRONZE: Strip Tease: The Burlesque Photography of Tigz Rice

 

(Working Class Publishing)

 


3. PHOTOGRAPHY

GOLD: Spirit of the Amazon: The Indigenous Tribes of the Xingu

by Sue & Patrick Cunningham

(Papadakis)

 

 

 

SILVER: Divine Encounters: Sacred Rituals and Ceremonies in Asia

by Hans Kemp

(Visionary World)

 

 

 

BRONZE: The Wild Herd: A Vanishing American Treasure

by Deborah Kalas

(Val de Grâce Books)

 


4. ARCHITECTURE

GOLD: Designing for Disaster

by Boyce Thompson

(Schiffer Publishing)

 

 

 

SILVER: Frank Lloyd Wright’s Penwern: A Summer Estate

by Mark Hertzberg

(Wisconsin Historical Society Press)

 

 

 

BRONZE: Motel Vegas

by Fred Sigman

(Smallworks Press)

 

 


5. COFFEE TABLE BOOKS

GOLD: The Four Directions: A Southwestern Journey

by William Fields

(William Fields Art Photography)

 

SILVER: Batman: The Definitive History of the Dark Knight in Comics, Film, and Beyond

by Andrew Farago and Gina McIntyre

(Insight Editions)

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: Pilgrims of Woodstock: Never-Before-Seen Photos

by John Kane

(Red Lightning Books)

 

 


6. POPULAR FICTION

GOLD: The Pinebox Vendetta

by Jeff Bond

(Jeff Bond Books)

 

 

 

 

SILVER: You Cannot Mess This Up: A True Story That Never Happened

by Amy Weinland Daughters 

(She Writes Press) 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE (tie): Unorthodoxy

by Joshua A.H. Harris

(Atmosphere Press)

 

 

 

 

Queen of the Owls

by Barbara Linn Probst

(She Writes Press) 

 

 

 

 


7. LITERARY FICTION

GOLD: Tidal Flats

by Cynthia Newberry Martin

(Yellow Pear Press)

 

 

 

 

SILVER (tie): A Silver Willow by the Shore

by Kelli Stuart

(Fine Print Writing Press) 

 

 

 

 

The Tender Birds

by Carole Giangrande

(Inanna Publications)

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: A Devil Comes to Town

by Paolo Maurensig

(World Editions)

 

 

 

 


8. SHORT STORY FICTION

GOLD: Let Me Out Here

by Emily W. Pease

(Hub City Press) 

 

 

 

 

SILVER (tie): A Faithful but Melancholy Account of Several Barbarities Lately Committed: Linked Stories

by Jason Brown

(Missouri Review Books)

 

 

 

This Side of Water: Stories

by Maureen Pilkington

(Regal House Publishing)

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: Moccasin Square Gardens

by Richard Van Camp

(Douglas & McIntyre)

 

 

 

 


9. POETRY- STANDARD

GOLD (tie): Five Oceans in a Teaspoon

by Dennis J. Bernstein; Visualizations by Warren Lehrer

(Paper Crown Books)
 

 

 

Sunbathing on Tyrone Power’s Grave

by Kim Dower

(Red Hen Press)

 

 

 

 

SILVER (tie): As One Fire Consumes Another

by John Sibley Williams

(Orison Books) 

 

 

 

Play Me a Revolution

by Lindsey Royce

(Press 53)

 

 

 

 

BRONZE (tie): All Transparent Things Need Thundershirts

by Dana Roeser

(Two Sylvias  Press)

 

 

 

Mud Blooms

by Ruth Dickey

(Harbor Mountain Press)

 

 

 

 


10. POETRY - SPECIALTY

GOLD: Children of Grass: A Portrait of American Poetry

by B.A. Van Sise

(Schaffner Press)



SILVER (tie): Homespun Mercies

by DJ Hill

(Light of the Moon, Inc.)


 

 

 

The Heart’s Necessities: Life in Poetry

by Jane Tyson Clement with Becca Stevens

(Plough Publishing House)


 

 

BRONZE: Lightning Strikes II: 22 Poets, 22 Artists.
(Dolby Chadwick Gallery)

 


11. ANTHOLOGIES

GOLD (tie): Stand in the Light: Native Voices Illuminated by Edward S. Curtis

Compiled by Thomas F. Voight

(Rio Nuevo)


 

The Chimpanzee Chronicles: Stories of Heartbreak and Hope from Behind the Bars

Collection by Debra Rosenman

(Wild Soul Press)

 

 

 

SILVER: The Analog Sea Review (Number Two): An Offline Journal

Edited by Jonathan S. Simons and Janos Tedeschi

(Analog Sea)


 




BRONZE: Buckman Journal: Anthology of Portland Writers and Artists

Edited by Jerry Sampson

(Buckman Publishing)

 

 

 


12. JUVENILE FICTION

GOLD: Susanna's Midnight Ride: The Girl Who Won the Revolutionary War

by Libby Carty McNamee

(Sagebrush Publishing)

 

 

 

 


SILVER: The Day Old Faithful Stopped: A Yellowstone National Park Mystery

by Roy Deering

(The RoadRunner Press)

 

 

 

 

BRONZE (tie): Beatrice On Her Own

by Rosemary Zibart

(Artemesia Publishing)

 

 

 

 

Roosevelt Banks, Good-Kid-in-Training

by Laurie Calkhoven

(Red Chair Press)

 

 

 


13. YOUNG ADULT FICTION

GOLD: Shrug

by Lisa Braver Moss

(She Writes Press)

 

 

 

 

SILVER: The Quiet You Carry

by Nikki Barthelmess

(Flux)

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: An Impossible Distance to Fall

by Miriam McNamara

(Sky Pony Press)

 

 

 


14. FANTASY
 

GOLD: Things They Buried

by Amanda K. King & Michael R. Swanson

(Ismae Books)

 

 

 

 


SILVER (tie): Ever Alice

by HJ Ramsay

(Self-Published)

 

 

 

 

Thorn

by Anna Burke

(Bywater Books)

 

 

 

 

BRONZE (tie): Eve of Snows

by L. James Rice

(Self-Published) 

 

 

 

 

The Afternoon King

by Rebecca Creos

(Self-Published) 

 

 

 


15. SCIENCE FICTION
 

GOLD: Revelations

by Robert Sells

(Self-Published)







SILVER: Andre’s Reboot: Striving to Save Humanity

by Steve Coleman

(Self-Published)

 

 

 


BRONZE (tie): The Clockwork Detective

by R.A. McCandless

(Ellysian Press)

 

 

 

 

When the Moon Stood Still

by Brad Anderson

(Self-Published)

 

 

 

 


16. LGBT+ FICTION

GOLD: Oranges

by Gary Eldon Peter

(New Rivers Press)

 

 

 

 

SILVER: Hard Hart

by E. Davies 

(Self-Published)

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: Even Weirder Than Before

by Susie Taylor

(Breakwater Books)

 

 

 

 


17. EROTICA

GOLD: Laid Bare:  A Collection of Erotic Lesbian Stories

Edited by Astrid Ohletz and Jae

(Ylva Publishing)

 

 

 

 

SILVER: Adrift

by L.A. Witt

(Self-Published)

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: No Safewords 2

Edited by Laura Antoniou

(Riverdale Avenue Books)

 

 

 


18. HISTORICAL FICTION
 

GOLD: Across A Broken Shore

by Amy Trueblood

(North Star Editions)

 

 

 

 

SILVER: Beyond the Ghetto Gates

by Michelle Cameron

(She Writes Press)

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: The Pelton Papers

by Mari Coates

(She Writes Press)

 

 

 

 


19. MILITARY/WARTIME FICTION

GOLD: Royal Beauty Bright

by Ryan Byrnes

(Amphorae Publishing Group)

 

 

 

 


SILVER (tie): Life During Wartime

by Katie Rogin

(Mastodon Publishing)

 

 

 

 

Souvenirs from Kiev: Ukraine and Ukrainians in WWII

by Chrystyna Lucyk-Berger

(Self-Published)

 

 

 

 


BRONZE: Realm

by Alexandrea Weis

(Vesuvian Books)

 

 

 


20. HORROR

GOLD: The Meadows

by London Clarke

(Carfax Abbey Publishing)

 

 

 

 


SILVER: The Night Weaver

by Monique Snyman

(Vesuvian Books)

 

 

 

 

BRONZE (tie): The Experiments

by Bill Thompson

(Ascendente Books)


 

 

 


The Armageddon Chord

by Jeremy Wagner

(Riverdale Avenue Books)

 

 

 


21. MULTICULTURAL FICTION
 

GOLD: The Allspice Bath

by Sonia Saikaley

(Inanna Publications)

 

 

 

 

SILVER: A Wounded Deer Leaps Highest

by C.P. Mangel

(Eyewear Publishing)

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: Not Native: Short Stories of Immigrant Life in an In-Between World

by Murali Kamma

(Wising Up Press)

 

 

 


22. MULTICULTURAL FICTION – JUV-YOUNG ADULT
 

GOLD: The Storyteller

by Pierre Jarawan; translated by Sinéad Crowe and Rachel McNicholl

(World Editions)

 

 

 

 

SILVER: I Am Lemonade Lucy!

by Kenneth Womack

(Black Rose Writing)

 

 

 

 


BRONZE: Indigo Girl

by Suzanne Kamata

(GemmaMedia)

 

 

 


23. MYSTERY
 

GOLD: A Dream of Death

by Connie Berry

(Crooked Lane) 

 

 

 

 

SILVER: Galileo

by Ann McMan

(Bywater Books) 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: Boxing The Octopus

by Tim Maleeny

(Poisoned Pen Press)

 

 

 

 


24. SUSPENSE/THRILLER

GOLD: All the Broken People

by Amy Rivers

(Compathy Press)

 

 

 

 

SILVER: Winds of Fear (Fearless Series)

by Gledé Browne Kabongo

(BrowneStar Media)

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: The Midnight Call

by Jode Millman

(Immortal Works LLC)

 

 

 


25. RELIGIOUS FICTION
 

GOLD: All in Good Time

by Carolyn Astfalk

(Multa Verba Publishing)

 

 

 

 

SILVER: The June Bug Catcher

by Heather Ball

(FriesenPress)

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: When Mountains Sing

by Stacy Monson

(His Image Publications)

 

 

 

 


26. ROMANCE

GOLD: When Time Stands Still

by Sara Furlong Burr

(Self-Published)

 

 

 

 

SILVER: Bound In Flame

by Katherine Kayne

(Passionflower Press)

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: Christmas at Maplemont Manor

by Julie Manthey

(Self-Published)

 

 

 

 


27. URBAN FICTION

GOLD: Silent Hero: A Homeless Success Story

by Vernard Dorsey

(Vdor Innovations)

 

 

 

 


SILVER: Twist of Fate...A Truth Wrapped in a Beautiful Lie

by Nikki Flowers

(Emotional Fiction Publishing)

 

 

 

 


BRONZE: Rainy Days: Book One

by George Empty III

(Self-Published)

 

 

 

 


28. VISIONARY/NEW AGE FICTION

GOLD: The Reluctant Healer

by Andrew Himmel

(Greenleaf Book Group Press)

 

 

 

 

SILVER: Made by Mary

by Laura Catherine Brown

(C&R Press)

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: Warrior Won

by Meryl Davids Landau

(Alignment Publishing)

 

 

 

 


29. TRUE CRIME

GOLD: The Forest City Killer: A Serial Murderer, a Cold-Case Sleuth, and a Search for Justice 

by Vanessa Brown

(ECW Press)

 

 

 

 


SILVER: Murder and Mayhem on the Main Street of America: Tales From Bloody 66

by Jim Hinckley

(Rio Nuevo Publishers)

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: Taming the Lion Tamers: The Inside Story of A Landmark Sex Abuse Case

by David Flowers

(Self-Published)

 

 

 


30. GRAPHIC NOVEL/DRAWN BOOK 
 

GOLD: I Know What I Am: The Life and Times of Artemisia Gentileschi

by Gina Siciliano

(Fantagraphics Books)

 

 

 

 


SILVER (tie): Chickasaw Adventures: The Complete Collection

by Jen Murvin Edwards; Artwork by Tom Lyle

(Chickasaw Press)
 

 

 

 

The Invisible Empire: Madge Oberholtzer and the Unmasking of the KuKlux Klan

by Micky Neilson and Todd Warger; Illustrated by Mark Borstel

(Insight Comics)



 

 

BRONZE: Quince: The Definitive Bilingual Edition

by Kit Steinkellner; Illustrated by Emma Steinkellner; created by Sebastian Kadlecik

(Fanbase Press)

 

 


31. HUMOR

GOLD: No Good Very Bad Asian

by Leland Cheuk

(C&R Press)

 

 

 

 


SILVER: Adult Conversation: A Novel

by Brandy Ferner

(She Writes Press)

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: Close But No Cigar: Runner-Ups, Nearly-Weres and Also-Rans

by Dale Patterson

(Red Deer Press)

 

 

 


32. CHILDREN’S PICTURE BOOKS ( 7 & UNDER)

GOLD:  The Lions at Night

A wordless picture book illustrated by Jessica M. Boehman

(The Roadrunner Press)

 

 

 

 

SILVER (tie): Little Mouse Adventures: Yoga at the Zoo

by Teresa Anne Power; illustrated by Emma Allen

(Stafford House Books)

 

 

 


Little One

by Ariel Andrés Almada; illustrated by Sonja Wimmer; translated by Jon Brokenbrow

(Cuento de Luz)

 

 

 

BRONZE: The Great Alien Cake Off

by Rachel McCoubrie; illustrated by Robert McPhillips

(From You To Me LTD)

 


33. CHILDREN’S PICTURE BOOKS ( ALL AGES)

GOLD: Get Back in the Book!

by Larry Issa; illustrated by Emma Chadwick

(Kalamus)

 

 


SILVER: Bathing in the Forest

by Nívola Uyá and Marc Ayats; illustrated by Nívola Uyá; translated by Jon Brokenbrow

(Cuento de Luz)

 

 

 

BRONZE (tie): The Artist Who Loved Cats: The Inspiring Tale of Théophile-Alexandre Steinlen

by Susan S. Bernardo; illustrated by Courtenay Fletcher

(Inner Flower Child Books)

 

 

 


Under the Bodhi Tree: A Story of the Buddha

by Deborah Hopkinson; illustrated by Kailey Whitman

(Sounds True)

 


34. CHILDREN’S INTERACTIVE

GOLD: Star Wars: The Ultimate Pop-Up Galaxy

by Matthew Reinhart; illustrated by Kevin M. Wilson

(Insight Editions)

 

 

 


SILVER: My First Words: 15 Clever Mini-Books

by Olga Utkina; illustrated by Ekaterina Elkina, Elana Jirenkina & Tatiana Korchemkina

(Clever Publishing)

 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: Art is a Verb

by Likla Lall; designed by Rohina Thapar

(Artfirst Enterprises)