2019 MEDALIST bookStore

Congratulations and sincere thanks to the independent authors and publishers who participated in our 23rd annual, 2019 Independent Publisher Book Awards contest.

Here are the cover scans for the gold, silver and bronze medalists in General categories 1-35.

CLICK HERE for General categories 36-65

CLICK HERE for General categories 66-85

CLICK HERE for Regional and E-Book categories

CLICK HERE for the Outstanding Book of the Year 

(Purchase links are currently being added, so if you are a medalist and you'd like a change to your cover scan or sales link, please contact Awards Director, Jim Barnes - jimb (at) bookpublishing.com)


GENERAL MEDALISTS

1. Fine Art

GOLD: In Our Eyes, In Our Words: Portraits from the Edge of Society
by Jeff Horn

 

(Music Care Inc.)  

 

 

SILVER: Manifest Exhibition Annual Season 10


Edited by Jason Franz; designed by Tim McMahon

 

(Manifest Press)  

 

 

BRONZE: Kimono Refashioned: Japan’s Impact on International Fashion


Edited by Yuki Morishima & Rie Nii; Essays by Akiko Fukai, Cynthia Amneus, Katherine Anne Paul, Karin G. Oen, Yuki Morishima & Rie Nii

 

(Asian Art Museum of San Francisco)  


2. Performing Arts

GOLD: Die Hard: The Ultimate Visual History


by James Mottram and David S. Cohen

 

(Insight Editions)  

 


SILVER: Flying Sleeves: The Grandeur of Chinese Opera


by Dr. Chua Ee Kiam

(Simply Green)

 

 BRONZE: Sound Pictures: The Life of Beatles Producer George Martin: The Later Years, 1966-2016
by Kenneth Womack

 

(Chicago Review Press)  


3. Photography

GOLD: Cultures in Transition: Spirit - Heart - Soul
Photography by Oliver Klink; Essays by Anne Wilkes Tucker, Peter Finke and Geir Jordahl

 

(True North Editions)  

 

SILVER (tie):

Wild India
by Axel Gomille

(Papadakis)    

 

 


Joni: The Joni Mitchell Sessions

 

by Norman Seeff

 

(Insight Editions)  

 

 

BRONZE: Manifest International Photography Annual 5


Edited by Jason Franz; designed by Tim McMahon

 

(Manifest Press)  


4. Architecture

GOLD: CENTER 21: The Secret Life of Buildings
by Various Authors; Edited by Michael Benedikt and Kory Bieg

 

(School of Architecture, University of Texas at Austin)    

 

 



SILVER: Charles R. Stinson ArchitectsConnections
by Kristin Parker; photography by Paul Crosby; book design by Bobby Rogers; project direction by Carol Eastlund

(Wise Ink Creative Publishing)

 

 


BRONZE: Beauty, Neuroscience & Architecture: Timeless Patterns & Their Impact on our Well-Being
by Donald H. Ruggles, AIA

 

(Fibonacci)  


5. Coffee Table Books

GOLD: St. Croix & Namekagon Rivers, the Enduring Gift: Collector’s Edition

Photography by Craig Blacklock

(Blacklock Photography Galleries)   

 

 


SILVER: Fantastic Worlds: The Art of William Stout
by Ed Leimbacher

 

(Insight Editions)  

 

 

 

BRONZE: Vroom!

photography by Shannon Brooke

(Working Class Publishing)  


6. Popular Fiction

GOLD: Running to Graceland
by John Slayton

 

(Wise Ink Creative Publishing)  

 

 

 

 

SILVER

Hard Cider
by Barbara Stark-Nemon

 

(She Writes Press) 

 

 

 

 

Better Than This


by Cathy Zane

 

(She Writes Press)  

 

 

 

BRONZE: The Water Tower Club


by B K Mayo

 

(Fir Valley Press)  


7. Literary Fiction

GOLD: Whiskey & Ribbons
by Leesa Cross-Smith

 

(Hub City Press)  

 

 

 


SILVER (tie):

Across the Great Lake
by Lee Zacharias

 

(The University of Wisconsin Press) 

 

 

 

 

Dixie Luck: Stories and the novella Terminal


by Andy Plattner

 

(Mercer University Press)  

 

 

 

BRONZE: What Luck, This Life


by Kathryn Schwille

 

(Hub City Press)  


8. Short Story Fiction

GOLD (tie):

What it Might Feel Like to Hope
by Dorene O’Brien

 

(Baobab Press) 

 

 

 

 

Shelf Life of Happiness


by Virginia Pye

 

(Press 53)  

 

 

 

SILVER (tie):

Perfect Conditions
by Vanessa Blakeslee

 

(Curbside Splendor Publishing)  

 

 

 

 

Unruly Creatures


by Jennifer Caloyeras

 

(Vandalia Press)  

 

 

 

BRONZE: The Owl That Carries Us Away


by Doug Ramspeck

 

(BkMk Press, University of Missouri-Kansas City)


9A. Poetry

GOLD: Lord of the Butterflies
by Andrea Gibson

 

(Button Poetry)  

 

 

 

 

SILVER (tie):

Nothing But the Blood


by Laura Apol

 

(Michigan State University Press) 

 

 

 

Valleyspeak


by Cait Weiss Orcutt

 

(Zone 3 Press)  

 

 

 

BRONZE: Drugstore Blue


by Susana H. Case

 

(Five Oaks Press)  


9B. Poetry - Specialty/ILLUSTRATED/aNTHOLOGY 

GOLD: Songs of Horses and Lovers

by Madelyne Camrud

(North Dakota State University Press)
 

  SILVER: Olympusville
by Ron Koertge; illustrations by Alicia Kleman

 

(Red Hen Press)  

 

 

 

BRONZE: All We Know of Pleasure: Poetic Erotica by Women


Edited by Enid Shomer

 

(Blair)  


10. Anthologies

GOLD: Ransoming Pagan Babies: The Selected Writings of Warren Hinckle
Edited by Emmerich Anklam and Steve Wasserman

 

(Heyday)  

 

 


 

SILVER: America, We Call Your Name: Poems of Resistance and Resilience


by Murray Silverstein, Senior Editor

 

(Sixteen Rivers Press)  

 

 

 

BRONZE: Short Circuits: Aphorisms, Fragments, & Literary Anomalies


Edited by James Lough and Alex Stein

 

(Schaffner Press)  


11. Juvenile Fiction

GOLD: AZ and the Lost City of Ophir
by Andrew Zimmern & H.E. McElhatton; Illustrated by Lisa Troutman

 

(Beaver's Pond Press)  

 

 

 

 

SILVER: The Case of the Poached Egg: A Wilcox & Griswold Mystery


by Robin Newman; Illustrated by Deborah Zemke

 

(Creston Books)  

 

 

 

BRONZE (tie):

Trygg the Dinosaur
by Paula Louise Salvador; Illustrated by John Bindon

 

(Productus/Tellwell)  

 

 

 

 

Anna Either Way


by Lisa Cerasoli

 

(Story Merchant)  


12. Young Adult Fiction

GOLD: The Unbinding of Mary Reade
by Miriam McNamara

 

(Sky Pony Press)  

 

 

 

 

SILVER: Meet Me in the Strange


by Leander Watts

 

(Meerkat Press)  

 

 

 

BRONZE: Fire Song


by Adam Garnet Jones

 

(Annick Press)  


13. Fantasy

GOLD: The Heretic’s Guide to Homecoming: Book One: Theory
by Sienna Tristen

 

(Molewhale Press)  

 

 

 

 

SILVER: Smoke City


by Keith Rosson

 

(Meerkat Press)  

 

 

 

BRONZE

The White Raven


by Carrie D. Miller

 

(FiveFold Press) 

 

 

 

 

The Alchemists’ Council (Book Two): The Flaw in the Stone

 

by Cynthea Masson

 

(ECW Press)

 


14. Science Fiction

GOLD: The Seas of Distant Stars
by Francesca G. Varela

 

(Owl House Books)  

 

 


 

SILVER: When the River Ran Dry


by Robert Davies

 

(Indigo)  

 

 

 

BRONZE: It Takes Death to Reach a Star


by Stu Jones & Gareth Worthington

 

(Vesuvian Books)  


15. LGBT+ Fiction

GOLD: Paper is White
by Hilary Zaid

 

(Bywater Books)  

 

 


 

SILVER: Sugar Land


by tammy lynne stoner

 

(Red Hen Press)  

 

 

 

BRONZE: The Fifth Woman


by Nona Caspers

 

(Sarabande Books)  


16. Erotica

GOLD: Domme Quixote

 

by Lissa Trevor

 

(Riverdale Avenue Books)  

 

 

 

SILVER: Women Who Love Monsters


edited by Lori Perkins

 

(Riverdale Avenue Books)  

 

 

 

BRONZE: Pop Secrets


by Markus Taylor and Camille English - pen name Jackie Notter

 

(Climate Publishing)


17. Historical Fiction

GOLD (tie):

A Hundred Fires in Cuba
by John Thorndike

 

(Beck & Branch)  

 

 

 

 

La Brigantessa


by Rosanna Micelotta Battigelli

 

(Inanna Publications)  

 

 

 

SILVER: A Child Went Forth


by Boston Teran

 

(High Top Publishing)  

 

 

 

BRONZE

Spies of a Midnight Sun


by Samuel Marquis

 

(Mount Sopris Publishing)  

 

 

 

Escapement

 

by Kristen Wolf

 

(Pixeltry)  


18. Military/Wartime Fiction

GOLD: The Wooden King
by Thomas Mcconnell

 

(Hub City Press)  

 

 

 

 

SILVER: Finding Sgt. Kent


by Raymond Hutson

 

(Köehler Books)  

 

 

 

BRONZE: Billy Gogan: Gone Fer Soldier


by Roger Higgins

 

(Solas House)  


19. Horror

GOLD: Our Lady of the Inferno
by Preston Fassel

 

(Fangoria)  

 

 

 

 

SILVER: Callie: The Bayou Hauntings 1


by Bill Thompson

 

(Ascendente Books)  

 

 

 

BRONZE: Headcheese


by Jess Hagemann

 

(Cinestate)  


20. Multicultural Fiction

GOLD: The Wrong Kind of Indian
by Jessica Mehta

 

(Wyatt-MacKenzie)  

 

 

 

 

SILVER (tie):

Side by Side


by Anita Kushwaha

 

(Inanna Publications)  

 

 

 

When a Woman Rises


by Christine Eber

 

(Cinco Puntos Press)  

 

 

 

BRONZE: How a Mountain Was Made


by Greg Sarris

 

(Heyday)


21. Multicultural Fiction – Juv-Young Adult

GOLD: Apple in the Middle
by Dawn Quigley

 

(North Dakota State University Press)  

 

 

 

SILVER: Mosquitos Don’t Bite Me


by Pendred E. Noyce

 

(Tumblehome Learning)  

 

 

 

BRONZE: Chula the Fox


by Anthony Perry

 

(Chickasaw Press)  


22. Mystery

GOLD (tie):

The Moving Blade
by Michael Pronko

 

(Raked Gravel Press) 

 

 

 

 

Shadowed by Death


by Mary Adler

 

(Dancing Dog Books)  

 

 

 

SILVER: Full Service Blonde


by Megan Edwards

 

(Imbrifex Books) 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: The Sleeping Lady


by Bonnie C. Monte

 

(She Writes Press)


23. Suspense/Thriller

GOLD: High Crimes: A Georgia Davis Novel of Suspense
by Libby Fischer Hellmann

 

(The Red Herrings Press)  

 

 

 

 

SILVER (tie):

The Maw


by Taylor Zajonc

 

(Skyhorse Publishing)  

 

 

 

Big Woods


by May Cobb

 

(Llewellyn Worldwide)  

 

 

 

BRONZE: Death’s Echoes


by Penny Mickelbury

 

(Bywater Books)  


24. Religious Fiction

GOLD: Island of Promise
by Amy Schisler

 

(Chesapeake Sunrise Publishing)  

 

 

 

 

SILVER:  Granted (May Hollow Trilogy Book Three)

by Angela Correll

 

(Köehlerbooks)  

 

 

 

Bronze:

An Amish Blessing: An Amish Romance Inspired by a Beloved Bible Story


by J.E.B. Spredemann

 

(Blessed Publishing)  


25. Romance

GOLD: Aphrodite’s Tears
by Hannah Fielding

 

(London Wall Publishing)  

 

 

 

SILVER: Love All


by Rachel Spangler

 

(Bywater Books)  

 

 

 

BRONZE: The Weaving: A Novel of Twin Flames Through Time


by Cheryl Lafferty Eckl

 

(Flying Crane Press)  


26. Urban Fiction

GOLD: The Accidental Mistress
by Aya De Leon

 

(Dafina Books/Kensington Publishing)  

 

 

 

 

SILVER: A Fistful of Honey


by Malena Crawford

 

(Transformation Press)  

 

 

 

BRONZE: The LoveLock


by Eichin Chang-Lim

 

(Self-Published)  


27. Visionary/New Age Fiction

GOLD: Heroines of Avalon & Other Tales
by Ayn Cates Sullivan, PhD

 

(Infinite Light Publishing)  

 

 

 

 

SILVER: 49 Buddhas: Lama Rinzen in the Hell Realm


by Jim Ringel

 

(Black Bee Publishing)  

 

 

 

BRONZE: Cloud Whispers


by Sedona Hutton

 

(Self-Published)  


28. True Crime

GOLD: The Girls Are Gone
by Michael Brodkorb and Allison Mann

 

(Wise Ink Creative Publishing)  

 

 

 

 

SILVER: The Insanity Defense and the Mad Murderess of Shaker Heights: Examining the Trial of Mariann Colby

 

by William L. Tabac

 

(Kent State University Press)  

 

 

BRONZE: Chasing Dillinger: Police Captain Matt Leach, J. Edgar Hoover and the Rivalry to Capture Public Enemy No. 1

 

by Ellen Poulsen and Lori Hyde

 

(Exposit)
 


29. Graphic Novel/Drawn Book - General

GOLD: Drawn to Berlin: Comic Workshops in Refugee Shelters and Other Stories from a New Europe
by Ali Fitzgerald

 

(Fantagraphics Books)  

 

 

SILVER: Artful Design: Technology in Search of the Sublime


by GE Wang

 

(Stanford University Press)  

 

 

 

BRONZE: Why Art?


by Eleanor Davis

 

(Fantagraphics Books)  


 

30. Graphic Novel/Drawn Book- Drama/Documentary

GOLD: Mark Twain’s Niagara
by Zachary Schwartz, Andy Stanleigh, Fred Kennedy

 

(Alternate History Comics Inc.)  

 

 

 

 

SILVER: Mandela and the General


by John Carlin and Oriol Malet

 

(Plough Publishing House)  

 

 

BRONZE: SCI: The Jewish Comics Anthology Volume 2,


edited by Steven M. Bergson; lettering by Andrew Thomas

 

(Alternate History Comics Inc)  


31. Humor

GOLD: This Little Piggy Went to the Liquor Store ((Infused Edition): Unapologetic Admissions from a Non-Contender for Mother of the Year
by AK Turner

 

(Brown Books Publishing Group)  

 

 

 

SILVER: The Ultimate Guide for the Avid Indoorsman: Life Is Better in Here


by John Driver

 

(Harvest House Publishers)  

 

 

BRONZE: How to Complain When There’s Nothing to Complain About


by Susan Goldfein

 

(Citrine Publishing)  


32. Children’s Picture Books (7 & Under)

GOLD: Little Moss, Big Tree


by M. Yap-Stewart; illustrated by Mariya Prytula

 

(Pebble & Moon Publishing)  

 

SILVER (tie):

First Snow

by Nancy Viau; illustrated by Talitha Shipman

(Albert Whitman & Co)

 

 

T-Shirts Aren’t Napkins!


by Marta Zafrilla; illustrated by Martina Peluso; Translated by Jon Brokenbrow

 

(Cuento de Luz)  

 

 

BRONZE: My Mom Has Two Jobs


by Michelle Travis

 

(DartFrog Books)
 


33. Children’s Picture Books (all ages)

GOLD: It’s Music Time

by T.C. Bartlett

 

(Sandhill Publishers)  

 

SILVER: Tiny, Perfect Things
by M.H. Clark; illustrated by Madeline Kloepper

 

(Compendium)  

 

BRONZE (tie):

Children in the Woods: A Photographic Fantasy


by Carl R. Sams II and Jean Stoick

(Carl R. Sams II Photography) 

 

 Badger Tales: The Teacup Fliers
by Meghan Tibbits; illustrated by Sally Tibbits

(Tellwell)  


34. Children’s Interactive

GOLD: Harry Potter: A Pop-Up Guide to Hogwarts


by Matthew Reinhart; illustrated by Kevin M. Wilson

 

(Insight Editions)  

 

 

 SILVER: Along Came a Monster: the Monster’s Transport


by Donna Pirone Bauer and Angela Pirone; illustrated by Lorraine Dey

(Grain House Publishing) 

 


BRONZE: Happy Holidays, Pirates

by Tatiana Koval; illustrated by Inna Chernyak

 

(Clever Publishing)    


35. Juvenile-Young Adult Non-Fiction

GOLD: Dinosaurs of the Alberta Badlands
by Dr. W. Scott Persons IV; illustrations by Dr. Julius T. Csotonyi

 

(Harbour Publishing)  

 

 

 

 

SILVER: The 50 State Fossils: A Guidebook for Aspiring Paleontologists

by Yinan Wang; illustrations by Jane Levy

(Schiffer Publishing)

 

  BRONZE: Mr. President: A Life of Benjamin Harrison
by Ray E. Boomhower

 

(Indiana Historical Society Press)