2018 MEDALIST BookStore

Here are the results of the 2018 Independent Publisher Regional and Ebook Awards, presented to the year's best titles published in these important and growing divisions of independent publishing.

Listed below are the Regional fiction and non-fiction medalists and the Ebook fiction and non-fiction medalists, with purchasing links for each title.

To view the General and Outstanding medalists, click the links in the sidebar.

Congratulations to all!


REGIONAL CATEGORIES

US Northeast – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD

My Mother’s Son

By David Hirshberg

(Fig Tree Books)

 

SILVER

The Curse of the Braddock Brides: A Romantic Mystery of the Hudson River Valley

By Erica Obey

(Walrus Publishing)

 

BRONZE

Near Haven

By Matthew Stephen Sirois

(Belle Lutte Press)


US Northeast – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD

Beauty in the City: The Ashcan School

By Robert A. Slayton

(State University of New York Press)

 

SILVER (tie)

Canoeing Maine’s Legendary Allagash: Thoreau, Romance, and Survival of the Wild

By David K. Leff

(Homebound Publications)

 

Magical Destinations of the Northeast: Sacred Sites, Occult Oddities, and Magical Monuments

By Natalie Zaman

(Llewellyn Publications)

 

BRONZE

Living Where Land Meets Sea: The Houses of Polhemus Savery DaSilva

By John R. DaSilva

(The Images Publishing Group)


Mid-Atlantic – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD

The Reformation of Marli Meade

By Tracy Hewitt Meyer

(H2O)

 

SILVER

Other Fine Gifts

By Jeffrey N. Johnson

(Meddler Press)

 

BRONZE

Missionville

By Alex Brown

(Glen View Media)


Mid-Atlantic – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD

Emil Milan: Midcentury Master

By Craig Edelbrock with Norm Sartorius, Phil Jurus, & Barry Gordon

(The Center for Art in Wood)

 

SILVER

Fried & Convicted: Rehoboth Beach Uncorked

By Fay Jacobs

(Bywater Books)

 

BRONZE (tie)

Bridges… Pittsburgh at the Point… A Journey Through History

By Thomas Leech & Linda Kaplan

(Word Association Publishing)

 

Firefighting in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania 1741-1917

By Chris Eline, Nancy Rutman, and Karen Samuels

(Perseverance Publishing)


Southeast – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD

Maranatha Road

By Heather Bell Adams

(Vandalia Press)

 

SILVER

Denial: Abuse, Addiction, and a Life Derailed

By Nanette Kirsch

(Deep River Books)

 

BRONZE

Goldenrod

By Ann McMan

(Bywater Books)


Southeast – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD

From the Kingdom of Kongo to Congo Square: Kongo Dances and the Origins of the Mardi Gras Indians

By Jeroen Dewulf

(University of Louisiana at Lafayette Press)

 

SILVER

Straight Bourbon: Distilling the Industry’s Heritage

By Carol Peachee

(Indiana University Press)

 

BRONZE (tie)

Hidden Hillsborough: Historic Dependencies and Landscapes in a Small Southern Town

By Preservation Fund of Hillsborough; Photography by Elizabeth Matheson

(Eno Publishers)

 

Camp Merrie-Woode: One Hundred Years of Following the Gleam

By Laurie Shock

(Shock Design Books)


South – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD

Running From Color

By Moreniké

(Self-Published)

 

SILVER

Trouble the Water

By Jacqueline Friedland

(SparkPress)

 

BRONZE

The Gator Leaves Nothing Behind: Part I

By Kami Boley

(Boley Books)


South – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD (tie)

Picturing Mississippi, 1817-2017: Land of Plenty, Pain, and Promise

By Mississippi Museum of Art

(University Press of Mississippi)

 

Shelby Farms Park: Elevating a City: The Improbable Journey of America’s Great 21st Century Urban Park

By Tom Jones

(Susan Schadt Press)

 

SILVER

Calling The Wild: The History of Arkansas Duck Calls

By Mike Lewis

(Susan Schadt Press)

 

BRONZE

John A. Hobbs: The Life and Times of Music Valley’s Visionary

By Julie Richardson

(Golden Country)


Great Lakes – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD

Windigo Moon

By Robert Downes

(Blank Slate Press)

 

SILVER

Whispers on the Wind

By Barbara E. Bull

(Cherry Point Publishing)

 

BRONZE

The Standing Bear

By David Fuselier

(Passage Island Publishing)


Great Lakes – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD

Schooner Days: Wisconsin’s Flagship and the Rebirth of Discovery World

By Frank L. Steeves & Christopher Winters

(Running Light Press)

 

SILVER (tie)

Chicago’s Fabulous Fountains

By Greg Borzo; Photography by Julia Thiel

(Southern Illinois University Press)

 

Heaven on the Headwaters: The High, Fishtrap, and Rush Lakes System

By Leslie and Daniel Johnson

(High, Fishtrap, Rush Lakes Association)

 

BRONZE

Come to the Lake: Reflections on a Cottage Life

By Anne Goodwin

(Pleasurable Pause Press)


Midwest – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD

The Kitchen Mistress: The Letter Series, Book Three

By Kathleen Shoop

(Self-Published)

 

SILVER

Singing Creek

By James Duermeyer

(Self-Published)

 

BRONZE

Monsters in the Hallway

By Capt. Jim Kosmo

(Beaver’s Pond Press)


Midwest – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD

Green Card Voices: Immigration Stories from a Fargo High School

By Various

(Wise Ink Creative Publishing)

 

SILVER (tie)

The Great War Comes to Wisconsin: Sacrifice, Patriotism, and Free Speech in a Time of Crisis

By Richard L. Pifer

(Wisconsin Historical Society Press)

 

Fire, Pestilence, and Death: St. Louis, 1849

By Christopher Alan Gordon

(Missouri Historical Society Press)

 

BRONZE

The Prairie Post Office: Enlarging the Common Life in Rural North Dakota

By K. Amy Phillips, Steven R. Bolduc, Wayne Gudmundson, Kevin Carvell

(North Dakota State University Press)


West-Mountain – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD

The River by Starlight

By Ellen Notbohm

(She Writes Press)

 

SILVER

A Justified Bitch: A Las Vegas Mystery

By H.G. McKinnis

(Imbrifex Books)

 

BRONZE

The Scent of Rain

By Anne Montgomery

(Treehouse Publishing Group)


West-Mountain – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD

Deep Into Yellowstone: A Year’s Immersion in Grandeur & Controversy

By Rick Lamplugh

(Self-Published)

 

SILVER (tie)

MARFA and the Mystique of Far West Texas

By John Slaughter

(University of Louisiana at Lafayette Press)

 

Orejana Outfit: Arizona’s Historic O RO Ranch 1993-2013

By Kathy McCraine

(Self-Published)

 

BRONZE

Frank Little and the IWW: The Blood That Stained an American Family

By Jane Little Botkin

(University of Oklahoma Press)


West-Pacific – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD

Ash Falls

By Warren Read

(Ig Publishing)

 

SILVER

Pitcher Plant: A Pacific Northwest Suspense

By Melissa Eskue Ousley

(Filles Vertes Publishing)

 

BRONZE

The Lawn Job

By Chuck Caruso

(Cloud Lodge Books)


West-Pacific – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD

Laura Aguilar: Show and Tell

Edited by Rebecca Epstein

(UCLA Chicano Studies Research Center Press)

 

SILVER (tie)

Walking the Farm: 19 Themed Walks Exploring the Stanford Campus

By Tom DeMund

(KDF Publishing Co.)

 

The Northwest Power Pool: A High-Voltage Story of Cooperation in the Utility Industry

By Jim Kershner

(HistoryLink / Documentary Media LLC)

 

BRONZE

Crater Lake & Beyond: The Land of Fire & Ice

By Jim Turner; photography by Jay & Sue Newman

(Rio Nuevo Publishers)


Canada-East – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD

Quarry

By Catherine Graham

(Two Wolves Press)

 

SILVER

Yasmeen Haddad Loves Joanasi Maqaittik

By Carolyn Marie Souaid

(Baraka Books of Montreal)

 

BRONZE

The Greatest Hits of Wanda Jaynes

By Bridget Canning

(Breakwater)


Canada-East – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD

Rock Paper SEX: The Oldest Profession in Canada’s Oldest City

By Kerri Cull

(Breakwater Books)

 

SILVER (tie)

The Sweet Bloods of Eeyou Istchee: Stories of Diabetes and the James Bay Cree

By Ruth DyckFehderau

(Cree Board of Health and Social Services of James Bay)

 

Robert Bond: The Greatest Newfoundlander

By Ted Rowe

(Breakwater Books)

 

BRONZE

Towards an Encyclopedia of Local Knowledge: Excerpts from Chapters I and II

By Pam Hall

(Breakwater Books)


Canada-West – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD

Wood Buffalo

By George Mercer

(Self-Published)

 

SILVER

Demon Spirit, Devil Sea

By Charlene D’Avanzo

(Maine Authors Publishing)

 

BRONZE

See What Flowers

By Shannon Mullen

(Self-Published)


Canada-West – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD

True North: The Canadian Songbook

By Eleanor McCain

(Retriever Records Limited)

 

SILVER

Louis Riel: Let Justice be Done

By David Doyle

(Ronsdale Press)

 

BRONZE (tie)

North of Familiar: A Woman’s Story of Homesteading and Adventure in the Canadian Wilderness

By Terry Milos

(Caitlin Press)

 

The Chocolate Pilgrim: A Journey to Self-discovery & Transformation on the Camino de Santiago

By Marie Maccagno

(Adventures in Writing)


Australia/New Zealand – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD

Beneath Pale Water

By Thalia Henry

(Cloud Ink Press)

 

SILVER

The Egg Collector

By Monte Dwyer

(Monyer Pty Ltd)

 

BRONZE

Eliyahu’s Mistress

By Roger Mendelson

(Sid Harta Publishers)


Australia/New Zealand – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD

A Year on the Island of Guam 1899-1900

By William Edwin Safford

(Guamology Publishing)

 

SILVER

Struberville: Consequences of Isolation

By Monte Dwyer

(Monyer Pty Ltd)

 

BRONZE (tie)

Dish: A Selection of Australia’s Best Chefs Assemble for a Great Cause

By Kelly Shield

(Self-Published)

 

Jewels of Persia: Exotic Dishes from the Ancient Land

Text and photography by Sharon Marie B-Nejad

(Self-Published)


Europe – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD

Under the Approaching Dark

By Anna Belfrage

(Matador)

 

SILVER

Wickwythe Hall

By Judithe Little

(Black Opal Books)

 

BRONZE

The Galician Parallax: The Threat has Become a Reality

By James G. Skinner

(Matador)


Europe – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD (tie)

The Ia┼či Pogrom, June-July 1941: A Photo Documentary from the Holocaust in Romania

By Radu Ioanid

(Indiana University Press)

 

OVER

By Kacper Kowalski

(Kacper Kowalski FABRYKA)

 

SILVER

Pilgrim Strong: Rewriting My Story on the Way of St. James

By Steve Watkins

(Pilgrim Publishing)

 

BRONZE

Rocket Men: Tales from the Vicarage - Volume Six

By Oliver Phillips and Mike Walters

(Tales From Ltd)


E-BOOK CATEGORIES

E1. Best Adult Fiction E-Book

GOLD

Sons of My Fathers

By Michael A. Simpson

(Story Merchant)

 

SILVER

Chasing Klondike Dreams

By Marc Paul Kaplan

(iUniverse)

 

BRONZE

Blueprint

By Jay Prasad

(CreateSpace)


E2. Best Romance/Erotica E-Book

GOLD

Modern Love

By Beau North

(Self-Published)

 

SILVER (tie)

The Sidelined Wife

By Jennifer Peel

(Self-Published)

 

Don’t Speak

By Katy Regnery

(Self-Published)

 

BRONZE

Perfect Rhythm

By Jae

(Ylva Publishing)


E3. Best Mystery/Thriller E-Book

GOLD

The Girl Who Lived

By Christopher Greyson

(Greyson Media)

 

SILVER

Pancake Money

By Finn Bell

(Self-Published)

 

BRONZE

The Weight

By Hubert Crouch

(Serpentine Books)


E4. Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror E-Book

GOLD

A Shift Toward Prey: Chronicles of the Fringe Book 1

By Natalie Allison

(Self-Published)

 

SILVER

The Eye of Verishten

By K.E. Barron

(Foul Fantasy Fiction)

 

BRONZE

When We Were Forgotten

By Amanda Cook

(A.Cook’s Books)


E5. Best Adult Non-Fiction Personal E-Book

GOLD

The Reluctant Caregiver: Missives from the Caregiving Minefields

By Joy Johnston

(Self-Published)

 

SILVER

Banged-Up Heart: Dancing with Love and Loss

By Shirley Melis

(Terra Nova Books)

 

BRONZE

Wheels of Wisdom

By Tim and Debbie Bishop

(Open Road Press)


E6. Best Adult Non-Fiction Informational E-Book

GOLD

Church of Chora Istanbul's Byzantine Marvel

By Elias Sarantopoulos

(Self-Published)

 

SILVER

The Practical Patient: Your Personal Guide Through The Medical Maze

By Gail Zacok, MSN, RN, FNP-C

(Self-Published)

 

BRONZE

Leading with Y.E.S.: A Practical Guide to Discovering and Living Your Extraordinary Story

By Maria van Hekken

(Yes2Yes Insights)


E7. Juvenile/Young Adult Fiction E-Book

GOLD

Ember Burning: Trinity Forest Book 1

By Jennifer Alsever

(Sawatch Publishing)

 

SILVER

Biome

By Ryan Galloway

(Stranger Fiction)

 

BRONZE

Having Her Back

By Ann Gallagher

(Self-Published)


E8. Best Children's Illustrated E-Book

GOLD (tie)

The Trouble in Tune Town

By Maura Pierlot; illustrated by Sophie Norsa

(Little Steps Publishing)

 

I Will Always Love You

By Melissa Lyons; illustrated by Mary Cindrich

(Choose to Choose Inc.)

 

SILVER (tie)

Lucy Loves Sherman

By Catherine Bailey; illustrated by Meg Walters

(Sky Pony Press)

 

Almost a Minyan

By Lori S. Kline; illustrated by Susan Simon

(Sociosights Press)

 

BRONZE

Zoom In, Zoom Out

By Amy Leask; photography by Octavian Ciubotariu; illustration by Jane Li

(Red T Media/Enable Education)


E9. Best Regional E-Book – Fiction

GOLD

The Poland Trilogy: Push Not the River; Against a Crimson Sky; The Warsaw Conspiracy (The Complete Historical Saga)

By James Conroyd Martin

(Hussar Quill Press)

 

SILVER

Unplugged (15th Anniversary Edition)

By Paul McComas; songs by Paul McComas & Maya Kuper

(John Daniel & Company Books)

 

BRONZE

Bear Medicine

By G. Elizabeth Kretchmer

(Dancing Seeds Press)


E10. Best Regional E-Book – Non-Fiction

GOLD

Filling Her Shoes: A Memoir of an Inherited Family

By Betsy Graziani Fasbinder

(She Writes Press)

 

SILVER

Ghosts of Plymouth, Massachusetts

By Darcy H. Lee

(The History Press)

 

BRONZE

France's World Heritage Sites Travel Guide

By Jerome Sabatier

(Self-Published)


E11. Best E-Book Design

GOLD

iLovecraft 2:The Colour Out of Space

By iClassics Collection; adapted from HP Lovecraft

(iClassics Productions)

 

SILVER

All About Silk: Metamorphosis of an Unlikely Textile Fiber

By Julie Parker

(Rain City Publishing)

 

BRONZE

How to Say Cheese: An Interactive Cheese Journey

By A.K. Williams and B. Kapitan

(Interactive Bee Media)