REGIONAL CATEGORIES

US Northeast – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD: What Becomes Us, by Micah Perks (Outpost 19)

SILVER: The Loss of All Lost Things, by Amina Gautier (Elixer Press)

BRONZE: Peregrine Island, by Diane B. Saxton (She Writes Press)


US Northeast – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD: Vermont: An Outsider’s Inside View, photographs by Edward L. Rubin (Fine Arts Press)

SILVER(tie): Norfolk Through a Lens: Visions of a Quintessential New England Town, text by Anita Holmes; photo editing by Peter Coffeen (The NTL Group)

The Last Good Heist, by Tim White, Randall Richard, and Wayne Worcester (Rowman & Littlefield)

BRONZE: Taverns of the American Revolution, by Adrian Covert (Insight Editions)


Mid-Atlantic – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD: Each Vagabond by Name, by Margo Orlando Littell (UNO Press)

SILVER: He Comes In Fire, by Aaron R. Even (Atticus Books)

BRONZE: KABOOM!, by Brian Adams (Green Writers Press)


Mid-Atlantic – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD: Tudor Place: America’s Story Lives Here, edited by Leslie Buhler (White House Historical Association)

SILVER: Long Road to Hard Truth: The 100 Year Mission to Create the National Museum of African American History and Culture, by Robert L. Wilkins (Proud Legacy Publishing)

BRONZE: Naked Mountain: A Memoir, by Marcia Mabee (She Writes Press)


Southeast – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD: The Truthful Story, by Helen Stine (Cardinal Press)

SILVER: Kings of 7th Avenue, by Jonathan Marcantoni (Black Rose Writing)

BRONZE: The Dark of the Island, by Philip Gerard (John F. Blair, Publisher)


Southeast – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD: The Great Smoky Mountains: A Visual Journey, by Lee Mandrell and DeeDee Niederhouse-Mandrell (Indiana University Press)

SILVER (tie): CrimeSong: True Crime Stories From Southern Murder Ballads, by Richard H. Underwood (Shadelandhouse Modern Press)

The Carolina Table: North Carolina Writers on Food, edited by Randall Kenan (Eno Publishers)

BRONZE: Dark Highway: Love, Murder, and Revenge in 1930s' Kentucky, by Ann DAngelo (Butler Books)


South – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD: True Stories at the Smoky View, by Jill McCroskey Coupe (She Writes Press)

SILVER: Listen for the Mourning Dove, by F.C. Pearce (Book Leaf Press)

BRONZE: Melting the Blues, by Tracy Chiles McGhee (Gold Fern Press)


South – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD: Out of Comptrol: A Converted Democrat’s Improbable Quest to Save Texas Politics, by Mike Collier (Greenleaf Book Group)

SILVER: Reel Masters: Chefs Casting About with Timing & Grace, by Susan Schadt (Susan Schadt Press)

BRONZE (tie): The Statue and the Fury: A Year of Art, Race, Music and Cocktails, by Jim Dees (Nautilus Publishing)

Contraflow: From New Orleans to Houston, by Bill Herrington (Stellar Communications)


Great Lakes – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD: Midnight Bowling, by Quinn Dalton (Carolina Wren Press)

SILVER: The Mermaids of Lake Michigan, by Suzanne Kamata (Wyatt-MacKenzie Publishing)

BRONZE (tie): After the Dam, by Amy Hassinger (Red Hen Press)

The Liberators of Willow Run, by Marianne K. Martin (Bywater Books)


Great Lakes – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD (tie): Terror in the City of Champions: Murder, Baseball, and the Secret Society That Shocked Depression-Era Detroit, by Tom Stanton (Rowman & Littlefield)

Flower House Detroit, by Heather Saunders (Quincy Wilton)

SILVER: Leelanau Trek: One Shoreline, Two Visions, photography by Ken Scott; paintings by Kaye Krapohl (Leelanau Press)

BRONZE: Chicago Monumental, by Larry Broutman (Broutman Photography)


Midwest – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD: State of Grace, by Sandra Moran (Bywater Books)

SILVER: The Things of Man, by Vince Wheeler (Belle Lutte Press) 

BRONZE: Never Enough Flamingos, by Janelle Diller (WorldTrek Publishing)


Midwest – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD: Toli: Chickasaw Stickball Then and Now, by Stanley Nelson (Chickasaw Press)

SILVER: Capturing the City: Photographs from the Streets of St. Louis, 1900-1930, by Joseph Heathcott and Angela Dietz (Missouri History Museum Press)

BRONZE (tie): Big House on the Prairie, by Staff of the University of Nebraska Press (University of Nebraska Press)

The Gilded Table: Recipes and Table History from the Campbell House, by Suzanne Corbett (Campbell House Museum)


West-Mountain – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD: Hot Season, by Susan Defreitas (Harvard Square Editions)

SILVER: The Investment Club, by Doug Cooper (Vireo Books)

BRONZE: Enter by the Narrow Gate: A Christopher Worthy and Father Fortis Mystery, by David Carlson (Coffeetown Press)


West-Mountain – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD: Uncommon Ground: The National Park Service, 100 Years in Utah, edited by Travis Lovell and Howard Fullmer (Utah Valley University)

SILVER (tie): Labor of Love: Wine Family Women of Piedmonte, by Suzanne Hoffman (Under Discovered Publishing)

Virginia City: To Dance with the Devil, by Nicholas Clapp (Sunbelt Publications)

BRONZE (tie): The Mighty Colorado River: From the Glaciers to the Gulf, by Jim Turner (Rio Nuevo Publishers)

25 Best Off-the-Beaten-Path Montana Fly-Fishing Streams, by Molly Semenik (Stonefly Press)


West-Pacific – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD: Hola and Goodbye: Una Familia in Stories, by Donna Miscolta (Carolina Wren Press)

SILVER: Cleaning Up Finn, by Sarah M. Chen (All Due Respect)

BRONZE: Anchor Out, by Barbara Sapienza (She Writes Press)


West-Pacific – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD (tie): Wings Over Washington, by Miners Landing Press (Miners Landing Press)

Where Water is Gold: Life and Livelihood in Alaska’s Bristol Bay, by Carl Johnson (Braided River)

SILVER: Game Changers: Twelve Elections that Transformed California, by Steve Swatt with Susie Swatt, Jeff Raimundo, and Rebecca LaVally (Heyday)

BRONZE (tie): In the Company of Evil: Thirty Years of California Crime, 1950-1980, by Michael Thomas Barry (Schiffer Publishing Ltd)

Historic Redwood National and State Parks: The Stories Behind One of America’s Great Treasures, by Gail L. Jenner (Rowman & Littlefield)


Canada-East – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD: The Goddess of Fireflies, by Geneviève Pattersen; translated by Neil Smith (Esplanade Books)

SILVER: Found Far and Wide, by Kevin Major (Breakwater Books Limited)

BRONZE: Canadian Shield, by Kelley Aitken (Tightrope Books)


Canada-East – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD: A Rewording Life: Finding Meaning in the World, by Sheryl Gordon (CreateSpace)

SILVER: Labrador: The Big Land, by Dennis Minty (Breakwater Books Limited)

BRONZE (tie): The Forgotten Songs of the Newfoundland Outports: As Taken From Kenneth Peacock’s Newfoundland Field Collection, 1951-1961, by Anna Kearney Guigné (University of Ottawa Press)

One Man Grand Band: The Lyrical Life of Ron Hynes, by Harvey Sawler (Breakwater Books Limited)


Canada-West – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD: Cretacea & Other Stories From the Badlands, by Martin West (Anvil Press)

SILVER: Be Still the Water, by Karen Emilson (Perpetual Books)

BRONZE: When the Wheels Fall Off, by Inge Bremer-Trueman (Crabapple Mews Collective)


Canada-West – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD: My Decade at Old Sun, My Lifetime of Hell, by Arthur Bear Chief (Athabasca University Press)

SILVER: Honouring the Buffalo: A Plains Cree Legend, by Judith Silverthorne (Your Nickel’s Worth Publishing)

BRONZE: Sun Dogs and Yellowcake: Gunnar Mines - A Canadian Story, by Patricia Sandberg (Crackingstone Press)


Australia/New Zealand – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD: We The Ones, by Julie Helean (Julie Helean)

SILVER: Kookaburra’s Last Laugh, by Leonard Szymczak (GPS Books)

BRONZE: Here’s the Thing, by Emily O’Beirne (Ylva Publishing)


Australia/New Zealand – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD: Artists of the Margaret River Region, by Carmen Jenner and Gabi Mills (M & P Publishing)

SILVER: Flying the Knife Edge: New Guinea Bush Pilot, by Matt McLaughlin (A. M. McLaughlin)

BRONZE (tie): Capturing Light: Roy Miller New Zealand Stained Glass Artist, by Brian Miller (Lifelogs Ltd)

The Samstag Legacy: An Artist’s Bequest, by Ross Wolfe and Lea Rosson DeLong (Samstag Museum of Art, University of South Australia)


Europe – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD: One-Two, by Igor Eliseev (Glagoslav Publications)

SILVER: Pieces, by Maria Kostaki (She Writes Press)

BRONZE: The Sultan, the Vampyr, and the Soothsayer, by Lucille Turner (Ingram Spark)


Europe – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD: After the Holocaust: In Spite of Everything, I Remain an Optimist- Remembering Noah Flug, edited by Bettina Schaefer (Jetzteit Verlag Hamburg)

SILVER (tie): The Bitter Life of Bozena Nemcova: A Biographical Collage, by Kelcey Parker Ervick (Rose Metal Press)

Free Radicals: Agitators, Hippies, Urban Guerrillas, and Germany’s Youth Revolt of the 1960s and 1970s, by Elliot Neaman (Telos Press Publishing)

BRONZE: The Scholarly Scoundrel: Laurence Hynes Halloran, by Jan Worthington (Halstead Press)


E-BOOK CATEGORIES

E1. Best Adult Fiction E-Book

GOLD: Wisdom Tree, by Nick Earls (Exciting Press)

SILVER: Sick to Death, by Greg Levin (White Rock Press)

BRONZE: The Origins of Benjamin Hackett, by Gerald M. O’Connor (Down & Out Books)


E2. Best Romance/Erotica E-Book

GOLD: Refugee Road, by Nikki Landis (Dark Arrow Publishing)

SILVER: The Girl of Sand & Fog, by Susan Ward (Susan Ward Books)

BRONZE: Crimson Secret, by Janet Lane (Dreaming Tree Publishing)


E3. Best Mystery/Thriller E-Book

GOLD: Wolf, by Kelly Oliver (Kaos Press)

SILVER: In Sheep’s Clothing, by L.D. Beyer (Old Stone Mill Publishing)

BRONZE: Requiem for Immortals, by Lee Winter (Ylva Publishing)


E4. Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror E-Book

GOLD: Tiger's Fate: Chronicles of An Imperial Legionary Officer Book 3, by Marc Alan Edelheit (CreateSpace)

SILVER: Dark Summoner, by D.D. Miers (D.D. Miers)

BRONZE (tie): The Vathiriel Blade, by Mark David Brantingham (CreateSpace)

The Caphenon (Chronicles of Alsea Book 1), by Fletcher DeLancey (Ylva Publishing)


E5. Best Adult Non-Fiction Personal E-Book

GOLD: Garbage Bag Suitcase, by Shenandoah Chefalo (Mission Point Press)

SILVER: On Becoming Good Enough: Stories from Both Sides of the Couch, by Gay McKinley (Gay McKinley)

BRONZE: A Pilgrim for Freedom, by Michael Novakovic (Novakovic Publishing)


E6. Best Adult Non-Fiction Informational E-Book

GOLD: Feeding the Heart: Recipes, Flavors and the Seed to Belly Philosophy of the Department of Nourishment Arts, by Cesare Casella & Patrick Dollard (The Center for Discovery)

SILVER: From the Other Side of the Desk: A Practical Guide to Shortening Your Job Search, by Jay D. Fusaro with Rosemary Fusaro (Inspire on Purpose Publishing) 

BRONZE: The Classical Roman Reader, by Kenneth Atchity (Story Merchant Books)

Every Body’s Guide to Everyday Pain, by Ya-Ling J. Liou D.C. (Return to Health Press)


E7. Juvenile/Young Adult Fiction E-Book

GOLD: The Secret Billionaire, by Teymour Shahabi (PageWing)

SILVER: Blues Harp Green, by Nicole Schubert (Earnest Parc Press)

BRONZE (tie): Fairhaven's Forsaken: The Forsaken Series Book 1, by Susan Fernandez (Goose Rocks Publishing)

The Golden Maple Tree: Magora Book 2, by Marc Remus (Misty Moon Books)


E8. Best Children's Illustrated E-Book

GOLD: Old Mother Hubbard-Interactive Ebook, by Sarah Martin (Thinking Path Books)

SILVER: Lily Fabourama Glamourama, by Emma Mactaggart (Boogie Books)

BRONZE (tie): Yumi’s Extraordinary Collection, by Elsa Takaoka; illustrated by Catherine Toennisson (Elsa Takaoka)

My Sister Lucy, by Sue Workman (Village Circle Press)


E9. Best Regional E-Book – Fiction

GOLD: The Kurdish Bike, by Alesa Lightbourne (Alesa Lightbourne)

SILVER: The Badwater Gospel, by R.W. Magill (CreateSpace)

BRONZE: Náápiikoan Winter, by Alethea Williams (CreateSpace)


E10. Best Regional E-Book – Non-Fiction

GOLD: WA Is Water: An Intimate Portrait, by Jennifer Preston Chushcoff (Autumn’s End Press)

SILVER: Bluewater Walkabout: Into Africa, by Tina Dreffin (Tina Carlson-Dreffin)

BRONZE: Mezze: Small Plates to Share, by Ghillie Basan (Ryland Peters & Small)