cheap jerseys Regional & Ebook

2016 REGIONAL MEDALISTS

US Northeast – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD: The Island of Worthy Boys, by Connie Hertzberg Mayo (She Writes Press)

SILVER: Backcast, by Ann Mcman (Bywater Books)

BRONZE: Leaving the Beach, by Mary Rowen (Booktrope Editions)


US Northeast – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD: The Edge Becomes the Center: An Oral History of Gentrification in the Twenty-First Centuryby DW Gibson (Overlook Press)

SILVER (tie): Freedom Trail Pop Up Book of Boston, by Denise D. Price (White Dharma LTD)

Outdoor Gallery New York City, by Yoav Litvin (Gingko Press)

BRONZE: Upstate Cauldron, by Joscelyn Godwin (Excelsior Editions / SUNY Press)


Mid-Atlantic – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD: The Boys From Eighth and Carpenter, by Tom Mendicino (Kensington Books)

SILVER: The Man His Father Was, by Pat Leonard (Golden Pheasant Press)

BRONZE: Dagger in the Cup, by JB Hamilton Queen (iUniverse)


Mid-Atlantic – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD (tie): Baltimore Orioles: 60 Years of Orioles Magic, by Jim Henneman (Insight Editions)

At Home in the President’s Neighborhood: A Photographic Tour, by Bruce M. White and William Seale (White House Historical Association)

SILVER: Goodbye Mister Fifteen, by Roger Engle (Girls On Press)

BRONZE: Jockey Hollow: Where a Forgotten Army Persevered to Win America’s Freedom, by Rosalie Lauerman (Self-Published)


Southeast – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD: Minnow, by James McTeer  (Hub City Press)

SILVER: Fate Moreland’s Widow: A Novel, by John Lane  (University of South Carolina Press)

BRONZE: The Wiregrass, by Pam Webber  (She Writes Press)


Southeast – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD: Beholding Nature, by Eric Horan (Lydia Inglett Publishing)

SILVER (tie): Edisto River: Black Water, Crown Jewel, by Larry Price, Photographer, Rosie Price and Susan Kammeraad-Campbell, Co-Authors (Joggling Board Press)

For Sale: American Paradise: How Our Nation was Sold an Impossible Dream in Florida, by Willie Drye (Globe Pequot)

BRONZE: Remain Free, by Gautam Narula (Centaurii Publishing)


South – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD: The Representative, by Matt Minor (Dead Tree)

SILVER: Mulberry, by Paulette Boudreaux (Carolina Wren Press)

BRONZE: South of Everything, by Audrey Taylor Gonzalez (She Writes Press)


South – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD: Way Down in Louisiana, by Todd Mouton (University of Louisiana at Lafayette Press)

SILVER (tie): The Good Times Rolled, by Bernard Hermann (University of Louisiana at Lafayette Press)

Cowboys of the Waggoner Ranch, by Jeremy Enlow (Jeremy Enlow Fine Art Photography)

BRONZE: New Orleans: Life and Death in the Big Easy, by Cheryl Gerber (University of Louisiana at Lafayette Press)


Great Lakes – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD: Here: Women Writing on Michigan’s Upper Peninsula, Edited by Ronald Riekki (Michigan State University Press)

SILVER: Eating Bull, by Carrie Rubin (Science Thrillers Media)

BRONZE: Enemy Within, by Julia C. Hoffman (CreateSpace)


Great Lakes – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD: Great Girls in Michigan History, by Patricia Majher (Wayne State University Press)

SILVER: A Time of Terror: A Survivor’s Story, by James Cameron (LifeWrites Press)

BRONZE (tie): Milwaukee: City of Neighborhoods, by John Gurda (Historic Milwaukee, Inc.)

Richard Nickel: Dangerous Years, by Richard Cahan and Michael Williams (CityFiles Press)


Midwest – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD: The Road Home, by Kathleen Shoop (CreateSpace)

SILVER: Switching Sides, by Marilyn Bos (Flat Sole Studio)

BRONZE: Becoming Phoebe, by J. Michael Neal (Melancholy Donkey Press)


Midwest – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD: Wenonah’s Story: A Memoir of a Chickasaw Family, by Robin Gunning (White Dog Press)

SILVER (tie): John Lopez: Sculpture (Grand River Series),  (John Lopez Studio)

Chokma’si: The Beauty of the Chickasaw Nation, by Branden Hart (Chickasaw Press)

BRONZE: Lake Minnetonka Eats: Recipes from the Lake Area’s Favorite Restaurants, by Tiffany Winter (Cooks Bay Marketing)


West-Mountain – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD: The Deer Walking Upside Down, by Jerry McGahan (Schaffner Press)

SILVER: The Lost Gold: An Elegy for Santa Fe, by Tori Warner Shepard (CreateSpace)

BRONZE: Uncompahgre: Where Water Turns Rock Red, by Reid Lance Rosenthal (Writing Dream LLC)


West-Mountain – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD: Sacred Places: Watercolour Diaries from the American Southwest, by Julie M. Muñiz with contributions by James K. Ballinger, Tony Foster, Heidi M. Hackford (Foster Art & Wilderness Foundation)

SILVER (tie): Desert Bighorn Sheep: Wilderness Icon, by Mark C. Jorgensen (Sunbelt Publications)

Classic Yellowstone: The Best of the World’s First National Park, by Susan M. Neider (Rainstone Press)

BRONZE: From the Restaurants of Park City, A Mountain Town’s Cookbook, by Lauren Nadler (Park City Publishing)


West-Pacific – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD: Shelter Us, by Laura Nicole Diamond (She Writes Press)

SILVER: The Fog Seller, by Don Daglow (CreateSpace)

BRONZE (tie): The Alexandrite, by Rick Lenz (Chromodroid Press)

The Other Side of Him, by Alice Rene (California Country Press)


West-Pacific – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD: LAtitudes: An Angeleno’s Atlas, edited by Patricia Wakida (Heyday)

SILVER (tie): Sgt. Reckless: America’s War Horse, by Robin Hutton (Regenery History)

The Tall Trees of Portland, by Matt Wagner (Overcup Press)

BRONZE (tie): Ramblin’ Boy: The Letters of Steve Hoyt, by Daniel Leen (Ecodesigns NW Publishers)

Where Eagles Gather, by Joe Ordóñez (Self-Published) 


Canada-East – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD: One Hit Wonders, by Patrick Warner (Breakwater Books Ltd.)

SILVER: Dancing in Red Shoes Will Kill You, by Donna Decker (Inanna Publications & Education)

BRONZE: Pelee Island Stories, by Tanya Coovadia (Crabapple Mews Collective)


Canada-East – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD: The Long Run, by Joan Sullivan (Breakwater Books Ltd.)

SILVER: Street Angel, by Magie Dominic (Wilfrid Laurier University Press)

BRONZE: Knots Made Good: Sailing Adventures in Eastern Canada, by Eric North (Next View Publishing)


Canada-West – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD: The Hivernante: Marie Anne Lajimoniere, The White Mother of the West, by Mary Willan Mason (iUniverse)

SILVER: Ledger of the Open Hand, by Leslie Vryenhoek (Breakwater Books Ltd.)

BRONZE: High Rider, by Bill Gallaher (Touchwood Editions)


Canada-West – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD: Why Grow Here, by Kathryn Chase Merrett (University of Alberta Press)

SILVER: Uncharted Waters: The Explorations of José Narváez (1768-1840), by Jim McDowell (Ronsdale Press)

BRONZE: Born to the Wild: Journals of a National Park Warden in the Canadian Rockies, by Rob Kaye (Grey Wolf Books)


Australia/New Zealand – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD: A Drop in the Ocean: A Novel, by Jenni Ogden (She Writes Press)

SILVER: The Expressionist, by Dean Mobbs (Dean Mobbs Gallery)

BRONZE: Harry’s World, by A.B. Patterson (Self Published)


Australia/New Zealand – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD: Vivid: The Paul Hartigan Story, by Don Abbott (self Published)

SILVER (tie): One Foot on the Podium, by Don Elgin (Self Published)

A Cut Above: Cooking with Angus Pure, by Gerhard Egger (Gerhard Egger Photographer)

BRONZE: Fly Over Down Under: Australian Adventures by Single-Engine Airplane, by Michelee Morgan Cabot (Wheatmark, Inc.)


Europe – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD: Even in Darkness, by Barbara Stark-Nemon (She Writes Press)

SILVER: The Errant Flock, by Jana Petken (CreateSpace)

BRONZE: The Father-Daughter Club, by Alison Ragsdale (CreateSpace)


Europe – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD: Conciatore: The Life and Times of 17th Century Glassmaker Antonio Neri, by Paul Engle (Heiden & Engle)

SILVER: Buchenwald: Hell on a Hilltop, by Flint Whitlock (Cable Publishing)

BRONZE (tie): Live Souls: Citizens and Volunteers of Civil War Spain, by Serge Alternês & Alec Wainman (Ronsdale Press) 

Into the Carpathians: A Journey Through the Heart and History of Central and Eastern Europe, by Alan E. Sparks (Köelerbooks)


E-BOOK CATEGORIES

E1. Best Adult Fiction E-Book

GOLD: The Renegade Queen, by Eva Flynn (Omega Press)

SILVER: Rochester, by Cora Holmes (Legend Books)

BRONZE (tie): Until Shiloh Comes, by Karl Bacon (Historical Chronicles Press)

Stella Rose, by Tammy Flanders Hetrick (She Writes Press)


E2. Best Romance/Erotica E-Book

GOLD: Heather House: Witch of the Moors, by Carmen Caine (CreateSpace)

SILVER: The Shortstop, by A.M. Madden (CreateSpace)

BRONZE: Forever Mine, by Monica Burns (Maroli SP Imprints)


E3. Best Mystery/Thriller E-Book

GOLD: Drop Dead Punk, by Rich Zahradnik (Camel Press)

SILVER (tie): Jack and Joe, by Diane Capri (August Books)

Circled, by Anne McAneny (Farrington Press)

BRONZE: Corruption of Power, by GW Eccles (Peach Publishing)


E4. Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror E-Book

GOLD: Dragonfriend, by Marc Secchia (CreateSpace)

SILVER: Storming, by K.M. Weiland (PenForASword Publishing)

BRONZE (tie): The Light Who Shines, by Lilo Abernathy (Self-Published)

The Caine File, by Angela Ciccolo (Carthage Road)


E5. Best Adult Non-Fiction Personal E-Book

GOLD: Not My Secret to Keep, by Digene Farrar (Sunsielle Press)

SILVER: Motions and Moments, by Michael Pronko (Raked Gravel Press)

BRONZE: Ace: The Story of Lt. Col. Ace Cozzalio, by Rex Gooch (Lighthorse Publishing Company)


E6. Best Adult Non-Fiction Informational E-Book

GOLD: The Road to Cuba: The Opportunities and Risks for US Business (Wharton Digital Press)

SILVER (tie): Young Performers at Work: Child Star Survival Guide, by Sally Gaglini (Zip Celebrity Media)

Marriages End. Families Don’t. Divorce Wisely, by Suzanne Grandchamp (Self-Published)

BRONZE: The Illustrated Courtroom: 50 Years of Court Art, by Elizabeth Williams and Sue Russell (CUNY Journalism Press)


E7. Juvenile/Young Adult Fiction E-Book

GOLD: Glimmer, by Tricia Cerrone (Stone Media)

SILVER: The Jack of Souls, by Stephen Merlino (Tortoise Rampant Press)

BRONZE (tie): Crisanta Knight: Protagonist Bound, by Geanna Culbertson (BQB Publishing)

The Train from Outer Space, by Alan Sproles and Lizanne Southgate (BookBaby)


E8. Best Children's Illustrated E-Book

GOLD: Believe in Yourself, by Trisha Rao (R.A.R.E. Global Enterprises)

SILVER (tie): Gertrude and Toby’s Friday Adventure, by Shari Tharp; illustrated by Jim Heath (Atlas Publishing)

Colors!: Take the Dog Out, by Lynne Dempsey; illustrated by Mandy Newham-Cobb (Self-Published)

BRONZE: Patch the Steampunk Pirate Bear, by Matthew Dean (Self-Published)


E9. Best Regional E-Book – East of the Mississippi

GOLD: Old Wounds to the Heart, by Ken Oder (SkipJack Publishing)

SILVER: Payback: The Canine Handler, by Maria Hillegas (Year of the Book)

BRONZE: Protecting Paige, by Deby Eisenberg (Studio House Literary)


E10. Best Regional E-Book – West of the Mississippi

GOLD: Maybe Forever, by Kim Golden (Echo Books)

SILVER: Exponential Influence: Designing Digital Habits That Engage Distracted Customers, by Adrian Ott (Exponential Edge)

BRONZE: Getting Mama Out of Hell, by Laurie Moore (Five Star)