Congratulations and sincere thanks to the 2,000 independent authors and publishers who participated in the 2010 Independent Publisher Book Awards. Entries into this year's 14th annual "IPPY" Awards saw a dramatic increase in quality and diversity – and the writing and publishing exhibited great commitment and passion. Yes, independent authors and publishers are passionate about getting their messages out, and they are changing the world, one book at a time…

Medals were awarded on May 25th at a gala awards ceremony in New York. Thanks and congratulations to all participants for your truly great work! 

 

OUTSTANDING BOOKS OF THE YEAR

Independent Spirit Award
Love…, by Laird Salkeld (Self-Published)


Independent Voice Award
The Chimpanzee Manifesto, by Nathaniel Gold (Jessian Press)


Freedom Fighter of the Year
Why We Serve: A Portrait of the Army National Guard, Senior Editor: Keith Kawasaki (Iostudio)
Plundering Appalachia: The Tragedy of Mountaintop-Removal Coal Mining, by Tom Butler and George Wuerthner (Earth Aware Editions) 


Most Likely To Save the Planet
Planet Ice: A Climate for Change, Photography by James Martin; essays by Yvon Chouinard, Gino Casassa, Richard Alley, Ian Stirling, Nick Jans, Broughton Coburn, and Gretel Ehrlich (Braided River) 


Peacemaker of the Year
Heaven in the Midst of Hell: A Quaker Chaplain’s View of the War in Iraq, by Commander Sheri Snively (Raven Oaks Press)


Most Original Concept 
Three Sixty Five: A Tatoo Sketchbook, by Martin LaCasse (Presto Art, Inc.)


Most Outstanding Design 
Give It All, Give It Now: One of the Few Things I Know About Writing, by Annie Dillard and inscribed and illustrated by Sam Fink (Welcome Books)

 

Story Teller of the Year
Vuntut Gwitchin First Nation Elders, featured in People of the Lakes: Stories of Our Van Tat Gwich’in Elders/Googwandak Nakhwach’ànjòo Van Tat Gwich'in, by Vuntut Gwitchin First Nation and Shirleen Smith (The University of Alberta Press)

 

Best Book Arts Craftsmanship 
Dancessence, by Hal Eastman (Peregrine Images)

 

Most Inspirational to Youth 
The Big Red Bike, by E.J. Tims (Jettster Publishing)



Most Progressive Health Book 
Confessions of an Rx Drug Pusher, by Gwen Olsen (iUniverse)


2010 National RESULTS

1. Fine Art

Gold (tie): Cézanne and Beyond, by Joseph J. Rishel and Katherine Sachs (Yale University Press)

The Drawings of Bronzino, by Carmen C. Bambach, Janet Cox-Rearick and George R. Goldner (The Metropolitan Museum of Art) 

Silver (tie):  Picasso and the Allure of Language, by Susan Greenberg Fisher (Yale University Art Gallery in association with Yale University Press)

T.C. Steele and the Society of Western Artists, 1896-1914, by Rachel Berenson Perry (Indiana University Press) 

Bronze: Bauhaus Women: Art, Handicraft, Design, by Ulrike Muller (Elisabeth Sandmann Verlag) 


2. Performing Arts 

Gold: The Tattooed Lady: A History, by Amelia Klem Osterud (Fulcrum Publishing/Speck Press) 

Silver (tie): Alice Guy Blaché: Cinema Pioneer, by Joan Simon (Yale University Press)

Inspired to Dance: Everything You Need to Know about Becoming a Professional Dancer Without Breaking a Leg, by Mande Dagenais (iUniverse) 

Bronze: Burlesque: A Living History, by Jane Briggman (BearManor Media) 


3. Photography 

GoldTHREE, by Ed Kashi (powerHouse Books) 

Silver (tie): Maxims of Men Disclose Their Hearts: The Journal of Joel-Peter Witkin, by Joel-Peter Witkin (21st Editions, Inc.)

Human Documents: Eight Photographers, Conceived and Introduced by Robert Gardner (Peabody Museum Press) 

Bronze: John Gutmann: The Photographer at Work, by Sally Stein (Yale University Press) 


4. Architecture

Gold: Perspective: Ideas + Buildings, by Katie Overbaugh (Perkins+Will) 

Silver (tie): Atelier BUILD, by Brian Carter (Tuns Press)

GRID/STREET/PLACE: Essential Elements of Sustainable Urban Districts, by Nathan Cherry and Kurt Nagle (American Planning Association/Planners Press) 

Bronze: Philip Johnson: The Constancy of Change, by Emmanuel Petit (Yale University Press) 


5. Popular Fiction 

Gold (tie): Only Milo, by Barry Smith (Inkwater Press)

Misadventure, by Millard Kaufman (McSweeney’s Books) 

Silver: Trapped on the Wheel: Chicago’s Columbian Exposition of 1893, by John Glavin (Dickinson Publishing House) 

Bronze (tie): We All Hear Voices, by Sam Taggart (iUniverse)

The Gem Merchants, by Ray Ferguson (Piermont Gem Publishers) 


6. Literary Fiction 

Gold (tie): The Patience Stone, by Atig Rahimi (Other Press)

Appassionata, by Eva Hoffman (Other Press) 

Silver (tie): Knife Song Korea: A Novel, by Richard Selzer (SUNY Press)

Matterhorn, by Karl Marlantes (Grove/Atlantic) 

Bronze: The Book of Fathers, by Miklós Vámos (Other Press) 


7. Short Story Fiction 

Gold: Women Up On Blocks, by Mary Akers (Press 53) 

Silver (tie): Fascia, by Ashley Donielle Murray (The Green Lantern Press)

Expecting Goodness, Edited by C. Michael Curtis (Hub City Press) 

Bronze (tie): Once the Shore, by Paul Yoon (Sarabande Books)

How the Indians Buried their Dead, by Hilary Masters (Southern Methodist University Press) 


8. Anthologies 

Gold: How They See Us: Meditations on America, by James Atlas (Atlas & Co.) 

Silver: Stone Canoe: A Journal of Arts and Ideas from Upstate New York, by Robert Colley (Syracuse University) 

Bronze: Best of the Web 2009, by Lee K. Abbott and Nathan Leslie (Dzanc Books) 

 


9. Juvenile/Young Adult Fiction 

Gold (tie): Summer of Fire, by Karen Bass (Coteau Books for Teens)

The Purloined Boy, by Mortimus Clay (Finster Press) 

Silver (tie): Ballad, by Maggie Stiefvater (Flux)

Return to Treasure Island, by John O’Melveny Woods (Intellect Publishing LLC) 

Bronze: Misha’s Nutcracker, by Roman Yakub, in collaboration with Elaine Ulman (Art and Music Games) 


10. Fantasy/Science Fiction 

Gold: Stonewiser: The Call of the Stone, by Dora Machado (Mermaid Press) 

Silver (tie): Thank You, Death Robot, by Mark R. Brand (Silverthought Press)

Escape From Byzantium, by Mark Mellon (Withersin Press) 

Bronze (tie): The Wheel of Nuldoid, by Russ Woody (Pointless Ink Publishers, LLC)

Brimstone and Lily, by Terry Kroenung (Rare Moon Press) 


11. Historical/Military Fiction 

Gold: 1939 - Into the Dark, by Paula Phelan (ZAPmedia) 

Silver (tie): The Sword of Medina, by Sherry Jones (Beaufort Books)

The Afflicted Girls: A Novel of Salem, by Suzy Witten (DREAMWAND) 

Bronze (tie): The Factory Voice, by Jeanette Lynes (Coteau Books)

Our Promised Land, by Michael T. Darkow (Synergy Books) 


12. Horror 

Gold (tie): Personal Demons, by Gregory Lamberson (Medallion Press)

The Picture of Contented New Wealth, by Tariq Goddard (Zero Books) 

Silver: From the Passages of Revenants (The Dark Verse, Volume I), by M. Amanuensis Sharkchild (Armored Publishing) 

Bronze: Vargulf, by Tim Garrity (Booksurge Publishing, LLC.) 


13. Multicultural Fiction Adult 

Gold: The Dark Side of Love, by Rafik Schami (Interlink Books, an imprint of Interlink Publishing Group, Inc.) 

Silver: The Undiscovered Island, by Darrell Kastin (UMass Dartmouth/Center for Portuguese Studies) 

Bronze: The Geometry of God, by Uzma Khan (Clockroot Books, an imprint of Interlink Publishing Group, Inc.) 


14. Multicultural Fiction – Children’s

Gold: Gringolandia, by Lyn Miller-Lachmann (Curbstone Press) 

Silver: So Punk Rock: And Other Ways to Disappoint Your Mother, by Micol Ostow and David Ostow (Flux) 

Bronze: Once There Was and Will Never Be Again, by Gloria Siers (Autumnberry Hill) 


15. Mystery/Suspense/Thriller 

Gold: The Big Wake-Up, by Mark Coggins (Bleak House Books) 

Silver (tie): Death of a Bronx Cop, by Tom Walker (iUniverse)

Shamrock Alley, by Ronald Damien Malfi (Medallion Press, Inc.) 

Bronze: Dead Air, by Deborah Shlian and Linda Reid (Oceanview Publishing) 


16. Religious Fiction 

Gold: In Name Only, by Ellen Gable (Full Quiver Publishing) 

Silver: Pope Annalisa: Book One of the First Souls Trilogy, by Peter Canova (Trimountaine Publishing) 

Bronze: Offerings, by Christine Sunderland (OakTara) 


17. Romance 

Gold: Fire At Midnight, by Lisa Marie Wilkinson (Medallion Press) 

Silver: Breaking the Ice, by Kim Baldwin (Bold Strokes Books, Inc.) 

Bronze: Fixing Forever Broken, by Tamara Lyon (Comfort Publishing) 


18. True Crime

Gold: Dead Weight, by Batt Humphreys (Joggling Board Press) 

Silver: Phase Line Green: The FCI Talladega Hostage Rescue, by James A. McGee (Moorsgate Press) 

Bronze: Columbine: A True Crime Story, by Jeff Kass (Ghost Road Press) 


19. Visionary Fiction

Gold: The American Book of the Dead, by Henry Baum (Backword Books) 

Silver: Digging at the Crossroads of Time, by Christos Morris (Shadowtown Publishing) 

Bronze: Turkoise, by Joan M. Sargent (Parendi Press) 


20. Children’s Picture Books (7 & Under) 

Gold (tie): The Lonely Shadow, by Clay Rice (Joggling Board Press)

Lights Out, Night’s Out, by William Boniface; illustrated by Milena Kirkova (Accord Publishing) 

Silver (tie): Commonplace Mouse, by Karima Cammell (Dromedary Press)

Bunny Finds The Right Stuff, by Emily Lim, illustrated by Neal Sharp (Mustard Seed Books) 

Bronze (tie): Chippy Chipmunk Parties in the Garden, by Kathy M. Miller (Celtic Sunrise)

Nico and Lola: Kindness Shared between a Boy and a Dog, by Meggan Hill; photography by Susan M. Graunke (Genuine Prints) 

 


21. Children’s Picture Books (All Ages) 

Gold (tie): The House, by J. Patrick Lewis; illustrated by Roberto Innocenti (The Creative Company)

Custard and Mustard: Carlos in Coney Island, by Maureen Sullivan; illustrated by Alison Josephs (MoJo Inkworks, Inc.) 

Silver (tie): The Raccoon and the Bee Tree, by Charles A. Eastman and Elaine Goodale Eastman; illustrated by Susan Turnbull (South Dakota State Historical Society Press)

Nicholas, That’s Ridiculous! by Christa Carpenter; illustrated by Mark Wayne Adams (Caballo Books) 

Bronze (3-way tie): The Rabbits’ Race, by Deborah L. Delaronde; illustrated by Virginia McCoy (Theytus Books)

Big Brother Has Wheels, by Patrick “Packy” Mader; illustrated by Andrew Holmquist (Beaver’s Pond Press)

Always Blue for Chicu, Text and illustration by Karen Dugan (The Gryphon Press) 


22. Children’s Interactive 

Gold (tie): The Lion’s Share, by Martha Lightfoot (Child’s Play) 

Kid’s Garden: 40 Fun Indoor and Outdoor Activities and Games, by Whitney Cohen; illustrated by Roberta Arenson (Barefoot Books) 

Silver (tie): A Kid’s Guide to Native American History, by Yvonne Wakim Dennis and Arlene Hirschfelder (Chicago Review Press)

Sophie: Through Sophie’s Eyes, by Catherine Gibson; illustrated by Robert Noreika (For Children With Love Publications) 

Bronze (tie): Celebrating You and Me: A Journal for Children and their Parents, by Loui Lord Nelson, Ph.D. (AuthorHouse)

When Rebecca Woogie Came to Town, by James Woodward and Gentry Smith (Woodward Music Publications) 


23. Juvenile-Teen-Y/A Non-Fiction

Gold (tie): The ABC’s of Yoga for Kids, by Teresa Anne Power (Stafford House) 

Ophelia’s Oracle: Discovering the Healthy, Happy, Self-Aware, and Confident Girl in the Mirror, by Donna DeNomme and Tina Proctor (Inlightened Source Publishing) 

Silver (tie): America’s Forests: Guide to Plants and Animals, by Marianne D. Wallace (Fulcrum Publishing) 

Cosmic Calendar: The Big Bang to Your Consciousness, by Dale Carlson (Bick Publishing House) 

Bronze (tie): Panorama: An Introduction to Classical Mythology, by Carrie Zuberbuhler Kennedy (Clew Publishing) 

Engineering the ABC’s: How Engineers Shape our World, by Patty O’Brien Novak (Ferne Press, an imprint of Nelson Publishing and Marketing) 


24. Multicultural N-F Juv-Teen-YA

Gold: Aim High: Extraordinary Stories of Hispanics and Latino Women, by Laura Contreras-Rowe (Laura Contreras Rowe, Inc) 

Silver: Katie of the Sonoran Desert: Based on a True Story, by Kate Jackson (ASDM Press) 

Bronze: The Steel Pan Man of Harlem, by Colin Bootman (Lerner Publishing) 


25. Multicultural Non-Fiction Adult 

Gold (tie): Darkroom: Photography and New Media in South Africa Since 1950, by Tosha Grantham (Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, Richmond) 

Downtown U.S.A.: A Personal Journey with the Homeless, by Susan Madden Lankford (Humane Exposures Publishing) 

Silver: Sacred Spaces: A Journey with the Sufis of the Indus, by Samina Quraeshi (Peabody Museum Press/Mapin Publishing) 

Bronze: Call Me Okaasan: Adventures in Multicultural Mothering, by Suzanne Kamata (Wyatt-MacKenzie Publishing) 


26. Essay/Creative Non-Fiction 

Gold: What the Furies Bring, By Kenneth Sherman (Porcupine’s Quill) 

Silver: The Heart’s Truth: Essays on the Art of Nursing, by Cortney Davis (Kent State University Press) 

Bronze: Madoff: The First Six Months, by Lawrence R. Velvel (The Doukathsan Press) 


27. Autobiography/Memoir

Gold: Impossible Motherhood: Testimony of an Abortion Addict, by Irene Vilar (Other Press) 

Silver: Trippin’ with Terry Southern: What I Think I Remember, by Gail Gerber with Tom Lisanti (McFarland & Company, Inc. Publishers) 

Bronze: Cult, A Love Story: Ten Years Inside a Canadian Cult and the Subsequent Long Road of Recovery, by Alexandra Amor (Fat Head Publishing) 


28. Biography

Gold: The Poison King: The Life and Legend of Mithradates: Rome's Greatest Enemy, by Adrienne Mayor (Princeton University Press) 

Silver: Liberty & Learning: The Essential James Madison, by Philip Bigler and Annie Lorsbach (The James Madison Center) 

Bronze: Chasing Moonlight: The True Story of Field of Dreams’ Doc Graham, by Brett Friedlander and R.W. Reising (John F. Blair, Publisher) 


29. Aging/Death & Dying 

Gold: Living Fully Dying Well: Reflecting on Death to Find Your Life’s Meaning, by Edward W. Bastian and Tina L. Staley (Sounds True) 

Silver (tie): Conversations with Jerry and Other People I Thought Were Dead, by Irene Kendig (Grateful Press) 

Beyond Forgetting: Poetry and Prose about Alzheimer’s Disease, by Holly J. Hughes (The Kent State University Press) 

Bronze: The Art of Aging: Celebrating the Authentic Aging Self, by Alice and Richard Matzkin (Sentient Publications) 


30. Animals/Pets 

Gold: Horses in Living Color, by Barbara D. Livingston (Eclipse Press/Blood-Horse Publications) 

Silver: Why the Cheetah Cheats: And Other Mysteries of the Natural World, by Lewis Smith (Papadakis Publisher) 

Bronze (tie): Irreconcilable Differences: The Battle for the Heart and Soul of America’s Animal Shelters, by Nathan J. Winograd (Create Space) 

Good Grief: Finding Peace After Pet Loss, by Sid Korpi (Healy House Books) 


31. Business/Career/Sales

Gold: Selling Change: 101 Secrets for Growing Sales by Leading Change, by Brett Clay (ARIVA Publishing) 

Silver: Tactics in a Box: 101 Ways to Communicate with Employees, by Lorri Lennon (Business Interconnexions) 

Bronze (3-way tie): No-Compromise Leadership: A Higher Standard of Leadership Thinking and Behavior, by Neil Ducoff (DC Press) 

Working for Good: Making a Difference While Making a Living, by Jeff Klein (Sounds True) 

The Emerging Leader: Identify, Ignite and Retain Your Company’s Next Generation of Leaders, by Jamie Broughton (Footprint Publishing) 


32. Coffee Table Books 

Gold: China, by Guang Guo and Ming Tan (Abbeville Press Publishers) 

Silver (tie): Slow: Life in a Tuscan Town, by Douglas Gayeton (Welcome Books) 

Legends of the Hunt, by John Seerey-Lester (Legends Press) 

Bronze (3-way tie): The Captain Frederick Pabst Mansion: An Illustrated History, by John C. Eastberg (The Captain Frederick Pabst Mansion) 

About Face, by John Russo (Pixie Press Worldwide) 

Transforming Light: the Stained-Glass Windows of Boston College, by Virginia Chieffo Raguin and Gary Wayne Gilbert (Linden Lane Press at Boston College) 


33. Cookbooks

Gold (tie): The Stocked Kitchen: One Grocery List...Endless Recipes, by Sarah Kallio and Stacey Krastins (Stock LLC.)

Chocolate for Breakfast: Entertaining Menus to Start the Day with a Celebration from Napa Valley’s Oak Knoll Inn, by Barbara Passino (Hoberman Collection) 

Silver (tie): FARMfood: Green Living with Chef Daniel Orr, by Daniel Orr (Indiana University Press) 

Bite Me: A Stomach-Satisfying, Visually Gratifying, Fresh-Mouthed Cookbook, by Julie Albert and Lisa Gnat (Pinky Swear Press Inc.) 

Bronze: Flavors of Friuli: A Culinary Journey through Northeastern Italy, by Elisabeth Antoine Crawford (Equilibrio) 


34. Current Events I (Political/Economic/Legal/Media)

Gold: The Chaos Scenario: Amid the Ruins of Mass Media, The Choice for Business is Stark: Listen or Perish, by Bob Garfield (Stielstra Publishing) 

Silver: Black Markets and Business Blues: The Man-Made Crisis of 2007-2009 and the Road to a New Capitalism, by Yvan Allaire and Mihaela Firsirotu (FI Press) 

Bronze: Junk News: The Failure of the Media in the 21st Century, by Tom Fenton (Fulcrum Publishing) 


35. Current Events II (Social Issues/Public Affairs/Ecological/Humanitarian)

Gold: The Death of Why: The Decline of Questioning and the Future of Democracy, by Andrea Batista Schlesinger (Berrett-Koehler Publishers, Inc.) 

Silver: The New Jim Crow: Mass Incarceration in the Age of Colorblindness, by Michelle Alexander (The New Press) 

Bronze: Race Results: Hollywood vs. the Supreme Court Ten Decades of Racial Decisions and Film, by Eileen C. Moore (Cool Titles) 


36. Current Events III (Foreign Affairs/Military)

Gold: A Thousand Sisters: My Journey of Hope into the Worst Place on Earth to be a Woman, by Lisa Shannon (Seal Press) 

Silver (tie): Under the Blue Flag: My Mission in Kosovo, by Philip Kearney (Phoenix Books, Inc.) 

The End of Major Combat Operations, by Nick McDonell (McSweeney’s Books) 

Bronze: The Wayfinders: Why Ancient Wisdom Matters in the Modern World, by Wade Davis (House of Anansi Press) 


37. Education/Academic/Teaching 

Gold (tie): The New Social Story Book, by Carol Gray (Future Horizons) 

Performance Literacy through Storytelling, by Nile Stanley and Brett Dillingham (Maupin House Publishing, Inc.) 

Silver: The Making of Americans: Democracy and Our Schools, by E.D. Hirsch, Jr. (Yale University Press) 

Bronze: Energizers! 88 Quick Movement Activities that Refresh and Refocus, by Susan Lattanzi Roser (Northeast Foundation for Children) 


38. Environment/Ecology/Nature 

Gold (tie): The Wealth of Nature: Ecosystem Services, Biodiversity, and Human Well-Being, by Cristina G. Mittermeier, Jeffrey A. McNeely, Russell A. Mittermeier, Thomas M. Brooks, Frederick Boltz, Neville Ash. (CEMEX) 

Green Intelligence: Creating Environments that Protect Human Health, by John Wargo (Yale University Press) 

Silver: Salmon in the Trees: Life in Alaska’s Tongass Rain Forest, by Amy Gulick (Braided River) 

Bronze: Trauma Farm: A Rebel History of Rural Life, by Brian Brett (Greystone Books) 


39. Erotica 

Gold (tie): Do Not Disturb: Hotel Sex Stories, Edited by Rachel Kramer Bussel (Cleis Press) 

Sweet Love: Erotic Fantasies for Couples, Edited by Violet Blue (Cleis Press) 

Silver: Radical Encounters, by Radclyffe (Bold Strokes Books, Inc.) 

Bronze: Flipside Erotica: Both Sides of the Story, by Darren Michaels (Flipside Erotica/Lightning Source) 


40. Finance/Investment/Economics

Gold (tie): Economics for the Rest of Us: Debunking the Science that Makes Life Dismal, by Moshe Adler (The New Press)

This Time is Different: Eight Centuries of Financial Folly, by Carmen M. Reinhart and Kenneth S. Rogoff (Princeton University Press) 

Silver: The New Holy Wars: Economic Religion vs. Environmental Religion in Contemporary America, by Robert H. Nelson (The Independent Institute/ The Pennsylvania State University Press) 

Bronze: Making Sense of the Dollar: Exposing Dangerous Myths about Trade and Foreign Exchange, by Marc Chandler (Bloomberg Press) 


41a. Gay/Lesbian Non-Fiction

Gold: The Manly Art of Seduction: How to Meet, Talk to, and Become Intimate with Anyone, by Perry Brass (Belhue Press) 

Silver: All Screwed Up, by Steve Fellner (Benu Press) 

Bronze: Merv Griffin, A Life in the Closet, by Darwin Porter (Blood Moon Productions) 


41b. Gay/Lesbian Fiction

Gold: So Much Better, by Terri Griffin (The Green Lantern Press) 

Silver: Secrets in the Stone, by Radclyffe (Bold Strokes Books, Inc.) 

Bronze: Sistine Heresy, by Justine Saracen (Bold Strokes Books, Inc.) 


42. Gift/Holiday/Specialty

Gold: Heart on my Sleeve, by Jodi Hills (TRISTAN Publishing) 

Silver (tie): Grandma’s Christmas Legacy, The Testimony of the Tree, by Casey Schutrop (W.O.W. Ministries) 

Gifts of the Heart, by Karen Boes Oman (OverWorked and UnderPlayed Publishing) 

Bronze: THIS IS NOT A PLATE: Your heritage. Your language. Your culture, by Moving Universe (Moving Universe Productions Ltd.) 


43. Health/Medicine/Nutrition 

Gold: The Price of Ovulation: The Truth about Fertility Drugs and Birth Defects - and a Solution to the Problem, by Terence Mix (Tendril Press) 

Silver: My Time with Hippocrates: A Doctor’s Journey In and Out of Medicine, by Maggie Kozel, M.D. (Pond House Press) 

Bronze: The Chemical Carousel: What Science Tells Us About Beating Addiction, by Dirk Hanson (BookSurge) 


44. Graphic Novel/Drawn Book – Humor/Cartoon

Gold: On the Spin Cycle, by Wendy Stout (Sprinkles LLC.) 

Silver: Loose Threads: Observations of Life from the Slow Lane and Other Random Thoughts, by Dave Ferry (Ferryland Publishing) 

Bronze: Bumbling Through Sumatra, by Tom Schmidt (Kakibubu Media Limited) 


45. Graphic Novel/Drawn Book – Drama/Documentary

Gold (tie): Hatter M: Mad With Wonder, by Frank Beddor (Automatic Pictures)

Ars Memoria: The Art of Memory, by Menton J. Matthews III (Prudentius Publishing) 

Silver: The Vampire Conspiracy, by Marc Morgenstern and Adam Gorham (Five Strangers Press) 

Bronze: The Tempest, by William Shakespeare (Classical Comics Ltd.) 


46. History 

Gold (tie): Fromms: How Julius Fromm’s Condom Empire Fell to the Nazis, by Gotz Aly and Michael Sontheimer (Other Press) 

Democracy at the Crossroads: Princes, Peasants, Poets, and Presidents in the Struggle for (and Against) the Rule of Law, by Craig S. Barnes (Fulcrum Publishing) 

Silver: Bosnia: In the Footsteps of Gavrilo Princip, by Tony Fabijancic (The University of Alberta Press) 

Bronze: 1688: The First Modern Revolution, by Steve Pincus (Yale University Press) 


47. Home & Garden 

Gold: Over the Rainbeau: Living the Dream of Sustainable Farming, by Lisa Schwartz, Judith Hausman, and Karen Sabath (Rainbeau Ridge Publishing) 

Silver: Paint Saves the Day, by Lucianna Samu (Creative Homeowner) 

Bronze: Kennedy Green House: Designing an Eco-Healthy Home from the Foundation to the Furniture, by Robin Wilson (Greenleaf Publishing) 


48. How-To (Crafts/Hobby) 

Gold: Design It, Knit It: Secrets from the Designer’s Studio, by Debbie Bliss (Sixth&Spring Books) 

Silver: The Absolute Beginners Guide: Stringing Beaded Jewelry, by Karin Buckingham (Kalmbach Books) 

Bronze (tie): Artistic Photo Quilts: Create Stunning Quilts with Your Camera, Computer, & Cloth, by Charlotte Ziebarth (C&T Publishing) 

Homebrew Wind Power: A Hands-On Guide to Harnessing the Wind, by Dan Bartmann and Dan Fink (Buckville Publications LLC) 


49. Humor 

Gold: A Hamster is Missing in Washington D.C., by Ed Spivey Jr. (Sólo Press) 

Silver: L.A. Nuts: A Collection of the Cult-Hit Columns, by Joe Dungan (Trinco Publishing) 

Bronze: Long Time No See: Diaries of an Unlikely Messenger, by Carrie Triffet (A Wealth of Wisdom LLC) 


50. Inspirational/Spiritual

Gold: Finding Ground: Girls and Women in Recovery, by Arla Patch (Treebody Publications) 

Silver (tie): Sound: Native Teachings + Visionary Art, by Joseph Rael (Council Oak Books)

The Power of Pause: Becoming More by Doing Less, by Terry Hershey (Loyola Press) 

Bronze (tie): Bridge to the Afterlife: A Medium’s Message of Hope & Healing, by Troy Parkinson (Llewellyn Publications)

Rays of Universal Wisdom, by Roozbeth B. (Roozbeth B.) 


51. New Age (Mind-Body-Spirit) 

Gold: Eyes Wide Open: Cultivating Discernment on the Spiritual Path, by Mariana Caplan, Ph.D. (Sounds True) 

Silver (tie): The Salmon in the Spring: The Ecology of Celtic Spirituality, by Jason Kirkey (Hiraeth Press)

Follow the Shaman’s Call: An Ancient Path for Modern Lives, by Mike Williams (Llewellyn Publications) 

Bronze (tie): Seeking the Spirit of the Book of Change, by Master Zhongxian Wu (Jessica Kingsley Publishers)

The Subtle Body: An Encyclopedia of Your Energetic Anatomy, by Cyndi Dale (Sounds True) 


52. Parenting 

Gold: Caring for your Newborn: How to Enjoy the First 60 Days as a New Mom, by Dr. Olson Huff and Nicole Rawson Huff (Sixty Second Parent) 

Silver: 1001 Great Ideas for Teaching and Raising Children with Autism or Asperger’s, by Ellen Notbohm and Veronica Zysk (Future Horizons) 

Bronze: Peek-A-Boo, I See You!Parenting From Your Child’s Point of View, by Sandra Gunn (InnerImages Books) 


53. Poetry 

Gold: Roses and Revolutions: The Selected Writings of Dudley Randall, Edited and with an Introduction by Melba Joyce Boyd (Wayne State University Press) 

Silver (tie): Tongue of War: From Pearl Harbor to Nagasaki, by Tony Barnstone (BkMk Press) 

Racing Hummingbirds, by Jeanann Verlee (Write Bloody Press) 

Bronze: Now and Then: New and Selected Poems, by Robert Phillips (The Ashland Poetry Press) 


54. Popular Culture/Leisure 

Gold (tie): The Model as Muse: Embodying Fashion, by Harold Koda and Kohle Yohannan (The Metropolitan Museum of Art) 

Dear Andy Kaufman, I Hate Your Guts! by Lynne Margulies (Process Media) 

Silver: Roger Hane: Art, Times, and Tragedy, by R.C. Hunsicker (Vanguard Productions) 

Bronze: Love Vintage: A Passion for Collecting Fashion, by Nicole Jenkins (Carter’s Publications) 


55. Psychology/Mental Health 

Gold: What You Don’t Know: Our Hidden Motives in Life, Business, and Everything Else, by Ken Eisold (Other Press) 

Silver: The Crisis in Psychoanalysis: In Search of a Lost Doctrine, by Ahmed Fayek, Ph.D. (Bridgeway Books) 

Bronze: The Imprinted Brain: How Genes Set the Balance Between Autism and Psychosis, by Christopher Badcock (Jessica Kingsley Publishers) 


56. Sports/Fitness/Recreation 

Gold: From the Corners of the Ring to the Corners of the Earth: The Adventure Behind the Champions, by Hank Schwartz and Paige Stover Hague (Acanthus Publishing) 

Silver (tie): Kayak Fishing: The Ultimate Guide - 2nd Edition, by Scott Null and Joel McBride (The Heliconia Press) 

Golf Naked: The Bare Essentials Revealed, by Greg Rowley, PGA (Pick It Up Publishing) 

Bronze: The T206 Collection: The Players & Their Stories, by Tom Zappala and Ellen Zappala (Peter E. Randall Publisher) 


57. Reference 

Gold: Recarving Rushmore: Ranking the Presidents on Peace, Prosperity, and Liberty, by Ivan Eland (The Independent Institute) 

Silver: Crimean Memories: Artifacts of the Crimean War, by Will Hutchison and Michael Vice, B.J. Small (Schiffer Publishing Ltd.) 

Bronze: Black Powder Long Arms and Pistols: Reproductions and Replications, by Dennis Alder (Blue Book Publications) 


58. Religion 

Gold: What He Said: The Words of Christ in the Four Gospels, by Breviloquent (Breviloquent, LLC.) 

Silver: Pilgrims to Openness: Direct Realization Tantra in Everyday Life, by Shambhavi Sarasvati (Jaya Kula Press) 

Bronze:  Chosen Faith, Chosen Land: The Untold Story of America’s 21st-Century Shakers, by Jeannine Lauber (Down East Books) 


59. Science 

Gold: Paradoxical Life: Meaning, Matter, and the Power of Human Choice, by Andreas Wagner (Yale University Press) 

Silver: Biological Notes on an Old Farm: Exploring Common Things in the Kingdoms of Life, by Glenn B. Wiggins (Royal Ontario Museum) 

Bronze: The Weeping Goldsmith: Discoveries in the Secret Land of Myanmar, by W. John Kress (Abbeville Press) 


60. Self Help

Gold (tie): Heal Your Mind, Rewire Your Brain, by Patt Lind-Kyle (Energy Psychology Press)

D-Stress: Building Resilience in Challenging Times, by Meiron Lees (InnerCents) 

Silver (tie): Live Light: Simple Steps, by Leanne Cusumano Roque (CRC Consulting, Inc.)

You Unstuck, by Libby Gill (Solas House) 

Bronze: Choose on Purpose for Twentysomethings, by Susan Berg, Ph.D. (Neff Mountain Productions) 


61. Sexuality/Relationships 

Gold: Best Sex Writing 2010, Edited by Rachel Kramer Bussel (Cleis Press) 

Silver: Love and Pornography: Dealing with Porn and Saving your Relationship, by Victoria and Garry Prater (True Wind Publishing) 

Bronze: Autumn Romance: Stories and Portraits of Love After 50, by Carol Denker (A-Shirley Publishing) 


62. Transportation (Automotive/Aviation/Railroad) 

Gold: The Porsche Book: The Complete History of Types and Models, by Jurgen Barth and Gustav Busing (David Bull Publishing) 

Silver: Steam & Cinders: The Advent of Railroads in Wisconsin, by Axel Lorenzsonn (Wisconsin Historical Society Press) 

Bronze: Morgan Exploration, by Neil A. Miller (Milmar Publishers) 


63. Travel Essay 

Gold: The Best Women’s Travel Writing 2010: True Stories from Around the World, Edited by Stephanie E. Griest (Travelers' Tales) 

Silver: Edge Effects: The Border-Name Places, by Robert D. Temple (iUniverse) 

Bronze: The University of Gravel Roads: Global Lessons from a Four-Year Motorcycle Adventure, by Rene Cormier (Renedian Adventures Ltd.) 


64. Travel Guidebook 

Gold: Snow-Search Japan, by Keith Stu